Why Do I Still Do It?

Why Do I Do It?

Five (short) weeks ago, I ended another successful year of coaching. Driving back from North Carolina, complete with two All-American relays, finishing a year where we totaled four state champions on the track, a handful of school records, and two team conference championships, I was feeling content, if not worn out.  I don’t take success for granted….it’s a lot of fun, and I’ve been blessed to be part of team who is enjoyed a prolonged string of it.  I was even happy to enjoy one or two “Holy Shit” moments…..the type of surprising result that far excedes my expectations, but which seem to come less and less frequently these days than they used to. Over the past twenty years and 58 seasons, I know that I have had my fair share of outstanding results, and if I decided to stop coaching track & cross country today, I could walk away with a career full of great memories, and achievements would rival the best that our school’s rich program has had to offer in it’s 41 years.

One of our team’s coaches posted a blog, after the national meet, reflecting upon the fact that she had just finished her first four years of coaching (indoors & outdoor track), and thus had seen her first graduating class go from start to finish.  She pointed out some individuals that she was proud of, and of the fact that our boys team had continued to be successful, while our girls team (which is fairly young) shows real promise.  She showed such enthusiasm, as she wrote “I Love Track”. I reminds me a bit of myself, when I was younger…….and at  various points of the more recent years still.

But, as the summer has gone on, and I prepare for year number 21, I have found myself thinking…why do I do this? Why am I still coaching, after all these years? What keeps me going?

This has not been an easy question to answer.  I will say that I never expected to coach for 20 years. I never thought that when I looked around in the community, I would see myself as one of the more veteran coaches in the school or in the region.  I started coaching because I wanted to give back to the sport which had given me so much, and because I got a thrill out of helping younger runners to reach their own dreams and goals.  It’s what my coach had done for me, and I was certainly never the runner that a lot of my own athletes have become….but he always made me feel good about it.  I assumed that I would do it a few years, and then move on to some else.  Lord knows, I had plenty of people ask me when would give it up and get a “real job”.

Coaching has required sacrifices.  I have given up my time, my energy (physical, mental and emotional), it has cost me personal relationships, it has brought an opportunity cost in terms of my financial earning power, and in terms of what I am able to do socially throughout most of the year. I have had times in recent years where I have wondered when I would stop….or at least scale back (I’m sure that I will cut back part of the track schedule, and give up cross country last when I stop completely). I’m not complaining….I make my own choices, but I know that as I’ve gotten older, it’s been harder and harder to continue at this pace, and I know my patience wears thin earlier in the year, every year, and my energy drops.  I know that if I were still married, I would realistically not be doing three seasons now, and while I’m not saying I regret the success of this last year, there is part of me that was ready for that change.

So still….why I am I here?  It is too simple an answer to say that I would miss it if I didn’t continue.  Coaching cross country and track & field has not just been something for me simply to do to pass my time over years…..it’s become a huge part of my life, and of who I am.   And besides, I’m actually pretty good at finding things to do (and others have always said that they have stuff for me to do when I have time……again, those opportunity costs). I know that there are things that I wouldn’t miss……I won’t miss early season paperwork or interest meetings…..I won’t miss School Dude….I won’t miss idiot bus drivers who don’t know where they are going, or who bitch when you get out late…I won’t miss getting up really really early in August (as much as I love practicing, the hour is done out of necessity from the heat, not because I’m a natural morning person) or on butt-cold Saturday mornings December/January…..I won’t miss disfunction (the school board threatening to cancel indoor track, the region hosts screwing up the regional schedule, DSA’s with varying degrees of indifference to the sport…..(NOTE:  it took me 19 years to have a DSA who I really really like, and who respects my work)….of going to meets at schools who don’t know how to put on a meet as well as we can….I won’t miss hours upon hours of entering results in after a TJ/Episcopal/Wednesday meet, instead of watching TV or going outside on Sunday…I won’t miss the 10-20 emails/texts/messages saying why someone can’t make it to a MANDATORY event…I could go on, but in reality….those are things that annoy me temporarily, and not that really stick with me.  They get harder to deal with each year, as my patience wanes, and makes me wonder why I continue.

I could say that I continue because it feeds my own ego. I don’t care who you are in athletics….anyone who is serious about athletics has an ego on some level.  I’d like to think that most the time, I can keep it in check, but there are times like these that I do reflect, and I can say honestly that I’m proud of what I (or really, WE) have done over the past several 20 years.  I took over as head coach of a program, 15 years ago, that was traditionally one of the best in the region, but that had sort of fallen on a lower plateau.  I watched our teams get spanked for a few years, even coaching a boys team that put up a Goose Egg (zero points) at a district meet. I never really dreamed about building a championship team…it was not something I understood well enough how to do, and frankly, I didn’t believe it would happen…..I thought that we would always be behind the Lake Braddock’s, Robinson’s, Jefferson’s & Oakton’s of the world. I was content with finding success in other realms.  I was lucky enough to have some good individual athletes, and who experienced success.  I was proud to get recognition for their accomplishments, and I am proud that my name is linked to champion runners like Brad Siragusa, Lia DiValentin, and Chris Foley.  They were great runners, All-Americans, and Hall of Famers.  I felt like I was following in a path that great Chantilly coaches had set before me, and I was making my mark. In retrospect, though, I’m not sure that it was enough, either.  I’ve learned through experience that as much as I enjoyed having the best individual runner at a meet, and as much excitement as that resonates w/in a team and a community, it doesn’t replace the enthusiasm generated when you are an active player in a team race…..knowing you have the best 7 boys out on a cross country course, or that you have athletes who can compete well in every single event at the district, regional or even state levels.  I am also proud to have shed the “has coached some excellent distance runners, but surprising to have Chantilly as a whole win” label, and now coached teams to multiple conference, regional and state titles as a whole.  I’ll always be a distance enthusiast, but I get the same kick out of seeing a Charger succeed in sprints, jumps, throws or a relay.  It just makes everyone else around us happier. When everyone is excited, and focused and celebrating victory, and looking forward to the next one….that is pretty special.

I know that from a number’s standpoint, because I am a numbers guy, I’ve had my fair share of success to be proud of.  I know when I look at the record boards in the lobby, half of the records on there were from athletes that I coached (or helped coach).  I wear a back-to-back state championship ring every day, and I see our championships celebrated every time I come in the building.  I know that we’ve not won nine straight district titles like CHS did back in the late 80’s/mid-90’s, but I know that we’ve had a great run over the last 5-6 years, and I’m not sure I see the end of that yet, even if it gets harder to fill in for graduates each year. In my mind, I know that I’ve upheld the Chantilly tradition, and I get respect from my peers at school, in the coaching community, and from my friends as a good coach.  I may not make a lot of money from it, but I’m rich from experience. I don’t feel like I have control issues over giving things up, but I do know that it would hard to not be known as the Chantilly Head Coach, because I have always worked that way, as a teacher in the building…..and perhaps more importantly, knowing that whoever follows me would keep up the same traditions.  I think it would be hard to work in the building and see the team struggling if that be the case, and maybe that helps me hold on a bit longer.

I know that there are things I would miss.  I would miss being called Coach at school, and feeling like I am contributing positively in a way that I do well…..I would miss the relationships I have with friends from other schools….I would miss being the first team to arrive at a meet, or the last to leave…..I would miss standing at the top of the hill at Burke Lake, calling out names at the top of my voice, knowing full well that they may not hear me…..I would miss sitting at the finish line….and knowing that EVERYONE knows that that is the Chantilly section, and making ourselves at home anywhere we went…..I would miss the smiles that comes from a good job….I would miss poring over Milestat to see where we stack up, and spending more time farting around, seeing how we could improve…..I would miss building something up over the short and long term, and see it pay rich dividends….and I would miss the chance to establish further relationships, many of which I have successfully continued far after kids leave CHS.

So, now I’m 7 hours away from the new season officially kicking off with August practices….and having reflected on all the reasons why might not want to continue for much longer, I can say WHY I don’t see myself stopping too soon.

I LOVE COACHING CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK & FIELD FOR CHANTILLY HIGH SCHOOL.  I’m good at it, and I see the results….and I still feel like I’m getting better every year, as the team continues to improve.  I know that it’s weird to say, when I am reflecting on why or when I might retire from coaching, or as I see my peers stepping down…..but I feel like I’m still growing as a coach, and I have a great great job.

I get to work with some of my absolute best friends, and we have come together to make some awesome things happen.  I love seeing the enthusiasm from Jason, or LA, or Danielle…..it keeps me young(er)…and it allows me to relax, because each season that passes, I know that it is less of a burden on me as a head coach.  I have seen Jason grow into one of the better coaches in the region over the last several years, and I know that we complement each other, and Chantilly is no longer a school with great two milers, pole vaulters, and hurdlers.  We’re a program that focuses on EVERY event, with committed coaches who care about the athletes, and who are willing to put the team first. Learning to trust in the abilities and commitment of one’s staff allows me to see bigger goals, and to relax.  I’ve learned to be more open to other ideas, and that releases a lot of pressure.  It’s not about always agreeing on the methods, per se….but agreeing on the big picture, and that means team success. This has been an evolutionary process over the years.  I know that when people around me are full of energy and enthusiasm, it certainly entices me to keep bringing my own A game, and it also gives me a great sense of satisfaction in sharing in the good feelings that I’ve had myself.

I keep going not just because I love winning….or even just competing….but because in the end result, it’s about seeing people happy.  I know that this seems very simple, but one of the reasons to engage in sport is to seek personal joy and satisfaction.  I’ve had more happy days than disappointing ones, and I still remember a lot of them. I remember the first time I had a kid qualify for states, and it was ridiculously ecstatic.  It wasn’t even about doing anything when you got there….just running a qualifier.  I remember the mixed feelings that came seeing Brad win states as a senior…..the feeling of joy, of relief, and in some way, of finally making it into a club of winners…and having Coach Kelbaugh, who I still think is one of the absolute best all-time Cross Country coaches, come up shake my hand, and say “Welcome…you made it”.  It is a feeling that I’m not sure I even felt watching Sean win nationals eight years later (that was pretty damn sweet, too though).  I’ve loved sharing this feeling with athletes who I’ve grown very close to.  Working with kids for three seasons a year, over four years will do that to you. Ignoring the trophies in the cabinet, or the rings I’ve worn, or even the pictures on the wall…..my trophy case is the memories that I will always carry, and the relationships behind them.  I’ve gotten the chance to work with some great, great kids……kids who have done tremendous things as athletes, and who have grown up to be tremendous adults.  It’s like Richard Dreyfuss in the movie, Mr. Holland’s Opus…..I see my career as a collage of memories of 1000s of young men and women, setting personal bests, winning races, contributing to team success, representing themselves, their  families, their school, their friends…and me, with excellence.  A lot of these athletes most people won’t remember….but I will. As fun as it is to work with athletes who are genetically predisposed to winning championships (I’ve had at least five win state titles who come from champion level parents), but it is incredibly cool to see the kid who does nothing as a freshman or even a sophomore develop into a stud by the time he/she graduates.

The biggest thing I remind myself as I go through each season, tiring of some things and exhilarated by others (I do joke the season would be so easy if we could just get to the post-season and start there, but I certainly don’t really mean it)….what is old for me, may be brand new for a lot of these kids.  I may have kids who qualify for post-season every season and who get used to it, but for each season, there may be someone who is making it for the first time….and only time.  I remember when that was me as a senior.  And I want to make it special for them, so that they will treasure that memory.  A bit of an extra effort….a word of encouragement….even just a smile or a pat on the back….I know what that means to a kid who might not otherwise feel noticed on a large team…..and it can lead to bigger things.  Certainly not a big enough price for me not to pay it.

Lastly, I will keep doing this as long as I relish the process, and not just the end result.  I enjoy successful ends mainly because I know that I have been a part of a group that has paid the price through the metaphorical blood, sweat and tears of a full season……or for somethings, several seasons.  Maybe it is my grandfather in me, but I believe in doing things fundamentally the right way, and in that you will get what you earn.  I don’t believe in short cuts, and I know that includes me doing my job as a coach.  I promise that I will walk away from this beloved sport when I genuinely do not want to put the work in, or do my job to the high standard that I have tried to uphold.  When I can’t give kids the same pleasurable experience year in and year out as I have for the last 20, or when I don’t represent Chantilly with the standard that they deserve….I will bow out. Starting in a few hours….I don’t think I’m there yet.  I know that I have enjoyed the last twenty years, and I still get a kick out of it. There are always new challenges to seek.  In the 1985 cycling movie, American Flyers, the main character wore a T-Shirt which stated: Res Firma Mitescere Nescit.  He said it translated “Once You’ve Got it Up, Keep It Up”.  To me, that is part of the challenge of a new year, and doing it with a blend of veterans and newcomers.  I want the boys team to continue to be competitive at the highest level.  I really want to work with the other coaches to restore our girls team to a higher level of competitiveness…..the sign of a great program is when both teams are tough to beat (see LBSS…..or CHS in the 1990s). There are always records to chase, when there are athletes in reach. There is the excitement of finding hidden treasure in an incoming freshman, or having a sophomore burst from the pack on the last lap of a district race to give you valuable points that you didn’t expect…..saving you now, and giving you hope for the future.

I don’t see myself doing another 20…..but who knows.  I hope that I can continue working with great coaches, and great kids (and enjoy great parent and community support) for a while, and that we can keep this up, until it’s time to move on.  I know that I will have my days when I have the temperament of Gregg Popovich and a sideline reporter (San Antonio Spurs reference)…..but given the commitment to excellence that Pop has instilled over the past 20 years, maybe there’s something there….and to the kid who may have to deal with me at my worst….I hope I also get a chance to get you at my best.

I don’t know if anyone is reading this now, and if not, that’s okay.  I’ve been going over this question over and over in my head for the past few months, and with 6:24 minutes until our first official practice starts, I think I’ve answered it for myself.  If you are still reading, that you for bearing with me in my own thought process, and welcome to the inner sanctum of my mind.

Time to go to work.

2015 Tour de France: Stages 10-12- Froome Take Charge of Tour in the Pyrenees

TOUR DE FRANCE- Stages 10-12

It is amazing to me, after all these years of watching the Tour, how I can still be surprised at how the Tour can get turned upside on one stage….or even in the last few kilometers of one stage.  After a week when the overall contenders remained close to one another, with limited losses to one another, the Pyrenees saw the hierarchy significantly more defined.  In short…Christopher Froome, the 2013 champion, has taken the Tour by the throat and declared himself to be the rider to beat.

Stage 10 saw the favorites watching one another for 140 km, all relatively flat, until they reached the final climb of the Col du Soudet, a 15 km ramp containing parts as steep as 9% gradiant, and the first real mountain of the Tour.  Team Sky was brilliant at the front of race, keep a high tempo, until the pack was whittled down to just the top 10-12 riders.  Among the first riders to crack from the favorites was 2014 champion, Vicenzo Nibali, who would concede in excess of 4 minutes by the finish, , and falling essentially out of contention.  With Sky keeping the tempo high enough to avoid attacks, Alberto Contador also cracked with a few kilometers to go, followed by Tejay van Garderen and Alejandro Valverde. I think most of the viewers were waiting for Nairo Quintana to take over the race in the mountains, but with only three riders left in the front, Chris Froome put on a blistering attack that she everyone from his wheel, including Quintana, and looked shell-shocked from the acceleration. Over the final 6km, Froome created gaps that may just win him the Tour on one day:  1:04 to Quintana,  2:01 to Valverde, 2:30 to van Garderen, 2:54 to Contador, and 4:25 to Nibali. American Andrew Talansky lost a whopping 11:34 to take himself out of the overall picture.  Other fancied riders like Jean Christophe Peraud, Thibaut Pinot, Rigoberto Uran, and Joaquim Rodriguez all lost significant time as well. Froome’s performance was so violent and demonstrative that it reminded me of displays of force used by Lance Armstrong.  Through his 7 wins,  his pattern included a strong attack on the first day in the mountains to get a healthy lead, and then use his  team to help him defend/build upon it for the final 10 days. I’m not making any suggestions about whether or not Froome is or isn’t clean (I’m not sure my mind is made up….) but his performance evoked those types of comparison, in the way that he was so clearly on a different level from everyone else.

As much as was lost by the other contenders, the battle for the 2nd and 3rd places has actually heated up well.  Tejay van Garderen despite his struggle on Stage 10, did hold to his 2nd place overall, with Quintana 17 seconds behind in 3rd.  Valverde is just over a minute behind, in 4th place, with Sky’s Geraint Thomas 6 seconds behind in 5th, and Contador is only one second behind Thomas. I will say now, with 9 stages, it is Froome’s race to lose.  I will acknowledge that there is still a lot of racing to do before he gets to Paris, but he does look incredibly strong, and his team does too.  Geraint Thomas, sitting in 5th place, is riding better than he ever has before, and Richie Porte, who finished 2nd to Froome on Stage 10, is climbing superbly as well.  In order for the other contenders to dislodge Froome, they are going to have keep attacking him one after another, in hopes of isolating him, and then maybe getting some ground.  The danger in this, of course, is that with the other positions relatively close, one of them risks being counter-attacked by another, and losing their own position.

Stages 11 and 12, at least by the profile, were even more brutal than Stage 10, although we did not see the carnage.  As tough as Stage 11 was, there was a general truce, as the leaders stayed  together, without attack, all the way to the finish. Nibali was the only pre-race favorite to fall back on the final climb, while van Garderen, Quintana, Valverde and Contador all stayed with the Sky team to the finish, while Contador’s teammate, Rafal Majka won the stage after a long breakaway.

Stage 12 was perhaps the most brutal of the race, and the weather didn’t cooperate.  In addition to the four categorized climbs, the stage started in 90 degree heat, but ended in a cold rainstorm.  The race stayed together, for the most part, until the last climb or so.  As with the first two stages in the Pyrenees, the Sky team led the pack, and set a pace to discourage attacks.  Their strength whittled the pack down to only a few riders, including Froome, Porte, Thomas, van Garderen, Quintana, Valverde, Pierre Rolland, and Vinceno Nibali, who had seemingly recovered from the last two days of cracking.

What I found interesting was that on the final climb, the attacks did come.  First, Contador had a dig, but never gained more than 100m, and was reined in by the Sky train.  As soon as he was brought back, Nibali took a shot, and actually got a bit more of a lead, but when Valverde attacked from the group to join him, the group reacted to shut it down.  Quintana then took a shot, but didn’t really go anywhere. On each of these, Froome stayed calm, as his teammates protected him.  Van Garderen also rode extremely well, sitting on the Sky teams’ wheels, and answering every attack, while not putting one in of his own.  I couldn’t tell if he was at his limit and didn’t want to risk blowing up, or if he was just being patient, and defending his 2nd place. I think realistically, he knows he may not beat Froome, and that he still has to look behind him, to ward off the attacks from Quintana and Valverde (and perhaps Contador).

From here, there are four transition stages, before the Tour hits the Alps next week.  They may not be easy stages, but they shouldn’t see the overall contenders change too much, either. A few things to watch next week…..

  • Will Froome ride defensively, or will he seek to expand upon his lead. I know that he has already said that he wants to try and win on Alpe d’Huez.  It will be interesting to see how he does.  Everyone will be tired, and there is always a possibility for an off day, but clearly, he is in the driver’s seat.
  • Will anyone actually be able to make a real challenge? I still consider Quintana to be the strongest in the mountains, but I’m not sure that the Sky team will let him get away. Even if he does get some time on his rivals, it may be with Froome glued to his wheel.  Based on reputation, I would say that he has a good chance of 2nd place, and perhaps the mountain jersey, but yellow this year might be out of reach already.
  • Tejay van Garderen has ridden a great race thus far, even with his time losses on Stage 10. He may have faltered, but he still maintained 2nd overall, and limited his deficit to his other rivals. He is clearly on the top form of his career, but he is also wandering into unknown territory.  He has never been the high up this late in a grand tour.  He has to make a real decision whether or not to take a shot at Froome, or to concentrate on defending his position.  I hope he can maintain it…he deserves it, but I’m not sure that he won’t slip to 3rd in the Alps behind Quintana.
  • As far as the other two former Tour winners, Contador and Nibali, their bids for victory are essentially over. Nibali has been off for most of this week, and after losing time on Stages 8, 10 and 11, I wondered if he would even finish. He rebounded very nicely in Stage 12, and if he maintains that form, he can still challenge for a top 6 position, but he still has some work to do.
  • Contador is certainly not as bad off as Nibali, although making up 4:06 to Froome is a very tall order. I think that the fatigue he carries from winning the Giro is hurting him (literally), although to be fair, if they were both fresh, I’m not sure he would’ve beaten Froome anyways, the way he is riding.  This could also be age catching up to him. On the bright side, he is only :55 behind Quintana and 1:12 behind van Garderen.  He certainly has the talent and the experience to find and take advantage of opportunities to make up time.  The only question remains if those opportunities will present themselves. My prediction is that he will surpass Valverde and Thomas, but miss out on the podium.  Realistically, too, this may be the last year he is considered a true Tour contender, although he certainly has the talent to win the Giro and Vuelta, but perhaps not against the best when they are peaking.
  • There is certainly an interesting battle going on with Valverde and Thomas in 4th and 5th. Both of them are here to work for their own team leaders, and both only have a minimal time ahead of Contador (Valverde is 6 seconds ahead, while Thomas only has one second).  I can see a few scenarios playing out.  If they continue to follow their team leaders they could potentially find themselves on the podium (Valverde looks particularly fresh), but this would probably involved dislodging van Garderen, which is not going to be easy, although they did both take a half minute away in Stage 10.  The more likely is that as they continue to work for Quintana and Froome respectively, they will tire a bit. Valverde is notorious for having one off day ever Tour, usually in the 3rd week, and I think they will both be passed by Contador, but still hold onto 5th & 6th

It is important to remember that this race is not over. Froome has certainly put a huge down payment on a second win, and is riding as well as he did in 2013.  He will be hard to beat.  I do hope, though, that we see the other contenders take their shots at him, instead of just sitting back and playing defense.  There are interesting sub-plots regarding the lower placings, and some of the other jerseys (the points jersey seems to be switching hands every other day between Peter Sagan and Andre Greipel, and the mountain jersey, which is being led by Chris Froome, could certainly change hands next week). These are the reasons I love this race:  because even when you think you know how things are going to play out, you never know for sure until you cross the finish line.

STAGE 10

Stage 10 Results

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 4:22:07
  • 2. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04
  • 4. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:33
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:01
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:01
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:04
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:04
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:22
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:30
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:51
  • 12. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:09
  • 13. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:09
  • 14. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:19
  • 15. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:19
  • 16. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:00
  • 17. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:09
  • 18. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:09
  • 19. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:16
  • 20. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:25
  • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:25
  • 22. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:25
  • 23. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:44
  • 24. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:38
  • 25. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:38
  • 26. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:38
  • 27. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:46
  • 28. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:54
  • 29. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:57
  • 30. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:57
  • 31. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:04
  • 32. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:04
  • 33. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 6:04
  • 34. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:07
  • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:15
  • 36. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:28
  • 37. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:28
  • 38. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:47
  • 39. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:00
  • 40. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 8:00
  • 41. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 8:11
  • 42. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:20
  • 43. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:50
  • 44. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:50
  • 45. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:50
  • 46. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:50
  • 47. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:15
  • 48. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:52
  • 49. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 10:03
  • 50. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 10:03
  • 51. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:03
  • 52. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:03
  • 53. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 10:03
  • 54. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:03
  • 55. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:02
  • 56. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:33
  • 57. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:34
  • 58. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:34
  • 59. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:49
  • 60. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:12
  • 61. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 12:12
  • 62. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 12:37
  • 63. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:53
  • 64. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:53
  • 65. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:41
  • 66. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 13:41
  • 67. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:41
  • 68. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:41
  • 69. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:41
  • 70. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:41
  • 71. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:41
  • 72. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:41
  • 73. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:41
  • 74. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:41
  • 75. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 13:51
  • 76. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:09
  • 77. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:28
  • 78. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:47
  • 79. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 15:34
  • 80. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:36
  • 81. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 15:45
  • 82. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:09
  • 83. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:40
  • 84. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:40
  • 85. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:40
  • 86. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 87. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 88. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 89. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 16:40
  • 90. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:40
  • 91. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:40
  • 92. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:40
  • 93. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:40
  • 94. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:40
  • 95. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:40
  • 96. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:40
  • 97. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 16:40
  • 98. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:40
  • 99. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:40
  • 100. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:40
  • 101. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:40
  • 102. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:40
  • 103. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:40
  • 104. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:40
  • 105. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:40
  • 106. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:10
  • 107. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:10
  • 108. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:10
  • 109. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:10
  • 110. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 18:10
  • 111. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:10
  • 112. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:10
  • 113. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:10
  • 114. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 19:53
  • 115. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:43
  • 116. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 20:43
  • 117. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:43
  • 118. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:43
  • 119. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:09
  • 120. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 121. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 122. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:34
  • 123. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:34
  • 124. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:34
  • 125. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 126. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:34
  • 127. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:34
  • 128. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 21:34
  • 129. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:34
  • 130. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:34
  • 131. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:34
  • 132. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:34
  • 133. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:34
  • 134. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:34
  • 135. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:34
  • 136. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:34
  • 137. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:34
  • 138. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:34
  • 139. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:57
  • 140. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:19
  • 141. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:22
  • 142. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:22
  • 143. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 22:22
  • 144. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 145. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 146. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:22
  • 147. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:22
  • 148. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 22:22
  • 149. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:22
  • 150. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:22
  • 151. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 152. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 22:22
  • 153. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:22
  • 154. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:22
  • 155. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:29
  • 156. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:29
  • 157. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:31
  • 158. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:39
  • 159. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 160. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 161. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:21
  • 162. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:21
  • 163. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:21
  • 164. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:21
  • 165. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:21
  • 166. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:21
  • 167. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:21
  • 168. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:21
  • 169. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 23:21
  • 170. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:21
  • 171. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 172. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 173. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 23:21
  • 174. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:21
  • 175. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:21
  • 176. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:21
  • 177. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 23:21
  • 178. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:21
  • 179. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:21
  • 180. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:35
  • 181. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 26:27
  • 182. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:27
  • 183. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 29:15
  • DNS Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNS Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 35:56:09
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:01
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:35
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:12
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:57
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:15
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:22
  • 13. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:41
  • 14. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:18
  • 15. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 9:26
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:09
  • 17. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:27
  • 18. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:31
  • 19. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:47
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:03
  • 21. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:06
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:38
  • 23. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:57
  • 24. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:08
  • 25. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:01
  • 26. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:51
  • 27. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 18:18
  • 28. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 19:30
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 19:59
  • 30. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:05
  • 31. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:20
  • 32. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:04
  • 33. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:10
  • 34. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:27
  • 35. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:40
  • 36. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 25:25
  • 37. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:35
  • 38. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:50
  • 39. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 26:11
  • 40. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 26:37
  • 41. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 27:04
  • 42. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:31
  • 43. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 27:33
  • 44. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:55
  • 45. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:19
  • 46. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:55
  • 47. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:25
  • 48. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:40
  • 49. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:56
  • 50. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:57
  • 51. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 34:24
  • 52. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:34
  • 53. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:44
  • 54. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:53
  • 55. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:31
  • 56. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 36:53
  • 57. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:44
  • 58. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 38:49
  • 59. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 39:26
  • 60. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 39:48
  • 61. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 40:39
  • 62. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 41:13
  • 63. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:26
  • 64. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 41:37
  • 65. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 42:07
  • 66. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 42:08
  • 67. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 42:19
  • 68. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 42:26
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 42:31
  • 70. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 43:12
  • 71. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 43:14
  • 72. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:31
  • 73. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 44:07
  • 74. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:10
  • 75. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 44:24
  • 76. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:44
  • 77. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:44
  • 78. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:54
  • 79. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 45:07
  • 80. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 45:28
  • 81. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 45:29
  • 82. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 45:33
  • 83. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:34
  • 84. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:56
  • 85. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 45:59
  • 86. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:16
  • 87. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 46:30
  • 88. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:39
  • 89. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 46:41
  • 90. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:45
  • 91. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 47:02
  • 92. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 47:20
  • 93. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 47:22
  • 94. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 47:26
  • 95. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 47:37
  • 96. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:43
  • 97. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 48:21
  • 98. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:36
  • 99. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 49:19
  • 100. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 49:22
  • 101. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 49:28
  • 102. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 49:55
  • 103. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 50:35
  • 104. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 51:03
  • 105. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 51:33
  • 106. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:35
  • 107. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 51:39
  • 108. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 51:56
  • 109. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 51:58
  • 110. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 51:59
  • 111. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:07
  • 112. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 52:18
  • 113. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 52:35
  • 114. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 53:04
  • 115. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 53:06
  • 116. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 53:11
  • 117. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:16
  • 118. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 53:19
  • 119. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 53:27
  • 120. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 53:28
  • 121. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 53:41
  • 122. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 54:22
  • 123. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 54:46
  • 124. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 54:53
  • 125. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 54:59
  • 126. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 55:03
  • 127. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:07
  • 128. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 55:18
  • 129. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 55:23
  • 130. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 55:40
  • 131. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 55:47
  • 132. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 56:41
  • 133. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 56:54
  • 134. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 57:10
  • 135. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 57:11
  • 136. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 57:12
  • 137. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 57:14
  • 138. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 58:13
  • 139. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 58:52
  • 140. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 59:18
  • 141. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 59:47
  • 142. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 59:56
  • 143. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:00:15
  • 144. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00:25
  • 145. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00:27
  • 146. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:01:32
  • 147. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01:44
  • 148. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02:50
  • 149. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:03:02
  • 150. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:04:18
  • 151. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:04:39
  • 152. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:04:45
  • 153. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05:13
  • 154. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05:31
  • 155. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:06:12
  • 156. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06:13
  • 157. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07:43
  • 158. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:08:41
  • 159. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08:50
  • 160. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:08:57
  • 161. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09:44
  • 162. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:10:08
  • 163. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:10:30
  • 164. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11:08
  • 165. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:12:10
  • 166. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:12:48
  • 167. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:08
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:14:59
  • 169. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15:12
  • 170. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:15:26
  • 171. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 1:16:08
  • 172. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:16:08
  • 173. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16:47
  • 174. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16:56
  • 175. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18:53
  • 176. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:22:50
  • 177. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24:13
  • 178. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:24:16
  • 179. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:25:22
  • 180. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:27:48
  • 181. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28:44
  • 182. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34:45
  • 183. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:42:47

POINTS

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 225 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 222 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 172 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 169 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 108 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 81 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 73 points
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 70 points
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 53 points
  • 11. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 12. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 13. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 14. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 15. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 44 points
  • 16. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 18. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 37 points
  • 18. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 35 points
  • 21. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 35 points
  • 22. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 31 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 24. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 25. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 25. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 25. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 28. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 28. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 30. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 24 points
  • 31. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 32. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 33. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 33. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 33. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 36. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 37. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 18 points
  • 38. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 38. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 38. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 38. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 18 points
  • 42. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 42. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 17 points
  • 42. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 42. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 46. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 46. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 48. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 49. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  • 49. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 49. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 52. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 52. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 14 points
  • 54. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 54. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 56. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 56. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 58. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 58. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 58. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 58. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 62. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 62. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 62. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 65. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 66. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 66. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 68. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 68. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 68. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 68. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 68. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 73. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 73. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 73. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 73. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 77. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 77. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 77. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 80. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 80. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 80. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 80. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 84. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 84. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 3 points
  • 84. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 87. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 87. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 87. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 90. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 90. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 90. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 90. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 90. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 95. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

YOUNG RIDERS

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 35:59:18
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:03
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:29
  • 4. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:42
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 15:09
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:50
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:18
  • 8. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:40
  • 9. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:39
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 38:04
  • 11. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:03
  • 12. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:36
  • 13. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:17
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:27
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 46:13
  • 16. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 46:19
  • 17. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 50:19
  • 18. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 51:50
  • 19. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:54
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:45
  • 21. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 57:06
  • 22. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 58:23
  • 23. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 59:53
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:01:09
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:01:36
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09:01
  • 27. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:12:03
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13:38
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:21:07
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:39:38

TEAM

  • 1. Team Sky, in 109:04:55
  • 2. Bmc Racing, at 6:03
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 6:19
  • 4. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 12:14
  • 5. Astana, at 16:17
  • 6. Lottonl, at 22:16
  • 7. Ag2r, at 22:57
  • 8. Iam Cycling, at 27:44
  • 9. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 27:50
  • 10. Trek Factory Racing, at 32:57
  • 11. Bora-argon 18, at 36:12
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 36:19
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 36:20
  • 14. Europcar, at 37:44
  • 15. Cannondale, at 40:37
  • 16. Lotto, at 41:42
  • 17. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 46:00
  • 18. Cofidis, at 52:02
  • 19. Fdj, at 56:06
  • 20. Lampre, at 1:06:33
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 1:10:50
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 1:52:51

Stage 11 Results

­
­
­
  • 1. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 5:02:01
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:00
  • 3. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:23
  • 4. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:08
  • 5. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:34
  • 6. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:34
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:11
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:19
  • 9. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 5:21
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:21
  • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:21
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:21
  • 13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:21
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:21
  • 15. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:21
  • 16. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:21
  • 17. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:21
  • 18. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 5:21
  • 19. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:43
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:53
  • 21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:53
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
  • 24. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 6:11
  • 25. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:13
  • 26. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:13
  • 27. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:50
  • 28. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:50
  • 29. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 9:14
  • 30. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:50
  • 31. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:50
  • 32. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:50
  • 33. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:50
  • 34. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 13:50
  • 35. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:11
  • 36. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 38. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:54
  • 39. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:54
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:54
  • 41. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:54
  • 42. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:54
  • 43. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:54
  • 44. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:54
  • 45. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:54
  • 46. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:54
  • 47. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:54
  • 48. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:54
  • 49. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 50. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:54
  • 51. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:54
  • 52. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:54
  • 53. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 15:54
  • 54. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 15:54
  • 55. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:06
  • 56. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:21
  • 57. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:33
  • 58. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 17:47
  • 59. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 60. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 61. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 62. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 63. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:44
  • 64. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 65. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:44
  • 66. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 67. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:44
  • 68. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:44
  • 69. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:44
  • 70. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:44
  • 71. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:44
  • 72. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:44
  • 73. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:44
  • 74. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 21:44
  • 75. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:44
  • 76. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:44
  • 77. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:44
  • 78. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 79. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 80. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:44
  • 81. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:44
  • 82. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 21:44
  • 83. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:44
  • 84. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:44
  • 85. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 21:44
  • 86. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:44
  • 87. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 21:44
  • 88. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 21:44
  • 89. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:44
  • 90. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:44
  • 91. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:44
  • 92. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:44
  • 93. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 21:44
  • 94. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:44
  • 95. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 21:44
  • 96. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:44
  • 97. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:44
  • 98. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:44
  • 99. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:40
  • 100. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:40
  • 101. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:40
  • 102. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:40
  • 103. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:40
  • 104. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:40
  • 105. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:40
  • 106. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:40
  • 107. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:40
  • 108. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:48
  • 109. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 26:48
  • 110. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 26:56
  • 111. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 26:57
  • 112. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:49
  • 113. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:12
  • 114. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:12
  • 115. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:21
  • 116. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:21
  • 117. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:21
  • 118. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:21
  • 119. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:21
  • 120. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:21
  • 121. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:21
  • 122. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 31:21
  • 123. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:21
  • 124. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:21
  • 125. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:21
  • 126. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:21
  • 127. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:21
  • 128. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 31:21
  • 129. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:21
  • 130. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:21
  • 131. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:21
  • 132. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:21
  • 133. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:21
  • 134. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:21
  • 135. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 31:21
  • 136. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:21
  • 137. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 31:21
  • 138. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 31:21
  • 139. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:34
  • 140. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:34
  • 141. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:34
  • 142. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:34
  • 143. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 144. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:34
  • 145. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:34
  • 146. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 147. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:34
  • 148. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 32:34
  • 149. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:34
  • 150. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:34
  • 151. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 32:34
  • 152. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 32:34
  • 153. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:34
  • 154. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:34
  • 155. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 156. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:34
  • 157. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 158. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 32:34
  • 159. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:34
  • 160. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:34
  • 161. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:34
  • 162. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:34
  • 163. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 32:34
  • 164. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 165. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 166. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:34
  • 167. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 32:34
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:34
  • 169. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 32:34
  • 170. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 32:34
  • 171. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 32:34
  • 172. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:34
  • 173. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:34
  • 174. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:34
  • 175. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:55
  • 176. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 35:15
  • 177. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 45:47
  • DNF Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 41:03:31
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:59
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:33
  • 8. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:35
  • 9. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:44
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:05
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 12. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 9:26
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:27
  • 14. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:57
  • 15. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:33
  • 16. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:38
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:55
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:14
  • 19. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:42
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:07
  • 21. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:04
  • 22. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:36
  • 23. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:33
  • 24. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:20
  • 25. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:41
  • 26. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 27:27
  • 27. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 27:59
  • 28. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:10
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:44
  • 30. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:31
  • 31. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 31:11
  • 32. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:07
  • 33. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:46
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:13
  • 35. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 34:41
  • 36. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:06
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 36:44
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:43
  • 39. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:04
  • 40. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:52
  • 41. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 41:58
  • 42. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 42:46
  • 43. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 43:56
  • 44. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:57
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:26
  • 46. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 45:32
  • 47. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 45:50
  • 48. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:21
  • 49. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 47:48
  • 50. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:03
  • 51. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 49:00
  • 52. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 49:59
  • 53. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 50:57
  • 54. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 51:50
  • 55. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 52:38
  • 56. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 52:41
  • 57. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 52:52
  • 58. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 53:04
  • 59. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 53:16
  • 60. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 54:40
  • 61. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 56:55
  • 62. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 57:02
  • 63. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:18
  • 64. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 57:30
  • 65. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 57:31
  • 66. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 57:36
  • 67. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:49
  • 68. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 58:49
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 58:54
  • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 59:41
  • 71. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:00:33
  • 72. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01:17
  • 73. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01:35
  • 74. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:01:51
  • 75. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:01:56
  • 76. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02:29
  • 77. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02:50
  • 78. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03:04
  • 79. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:03:44
  • 80. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05:42
  • 81. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:05:48
  • 82. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05:58
  • 83. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06:02
  • 84. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:07:01
  • 85. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:07:19
  • 86. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07:23
  • 87. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07:37
  • 88. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:07:44
  • 89. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:07:55
  • 90. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:08:05
  • 91. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08:07
  • 92. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:08:21
  • 93. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:08:30
  • 94. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:09:14
  • 95. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:09:27
  • 96. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:09:39
  • 97. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09:42
  • 98. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09:50
  • 99. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:09:51
  • 100. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:10:25
  • 101. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:10:48
  • 102. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:10:58
  • 103. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11:19
  • 104. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11:37
  • 105. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:11:46
  • 106. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:11:57
  • 107. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:57
  • 108. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:12:10
  • 109. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:12:16
  • 110. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12:19
  • 111. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:12:42
  • 112. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12:47
  • 113. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:13:09
  • 114. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:13:14
  • 115. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:27
  • 116. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14:15
  • 117. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:14:18
  • 118. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:14:21
  • 119. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:14:35
  • 120. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:14:39
  • 121. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16:02
  • 122. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:16:41
  • 123. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17:08
  • 124. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18:07
  • 125. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:18:37
  • 126. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:18:46
  • 127. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:18:48
  • 128. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:18:52
  • 129. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:19:06
  • 130. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:19:12
  • 131. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19:41
  • 132. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:19:48
  • 133. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:20:41
  • 134. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:21:02
  • 135. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:21:18
  • 136. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21:35
  • 137. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:21:36
  • 138. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21:59
  • 139. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:22:20
  • 140. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22:36
  • 141. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22:41
  • 142. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24:27
  • 143. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:24:52
  • 144. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:25:04
  • 145. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:25:20
  • 146. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25:31
  • 147. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:27:00
  • 148. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:27:09
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:27:38
  • 150. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27:40
  • 151. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:02
  • 152. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:29:27
  • 153. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29:49
  • 154. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:30:27
  • 155. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:31:31
  • 156. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31:41
  • 157. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:32:44
  • 158. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:33:19
  • 159. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33:43
  • 160. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:35:44
  • 161. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:39:13
  • 162. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:39:18
  • 163. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39:23
  • 164. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:40:01
  • 165. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42:12
  • 166. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:42:25
  • 167. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:42:39
  • 168. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:42:47
  • 169. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:43:21
  • 170. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:44:53
  • 171. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 1:46:02
  • 172. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:50:13
  • 173. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:51:29
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:53:48
  • 175. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:54:44
  • 176. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03:39
  • 177. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:04:14

POINTS

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 239 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 232 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 184 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 172 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 108 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 88 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 81 points
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 76 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 70 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 61 points
  • 12. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 13. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 14. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 15. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 16. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 38 points
  • 19. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 37 points
  • 19. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 21. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 22. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 36 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 24. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 26. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 26. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 28. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 29. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 29. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 33. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 33. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 35. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 24 points
  • 36. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 37. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 37. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 39. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 39. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 39. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 42. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 43. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 43. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 43. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 43. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 47. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 47. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 47. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 47. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 51. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 51. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 51. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 16 points
  • 54. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 54. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 54. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 54. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 58. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 14 points
  • 58. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 60. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 60. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 62. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 62. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 64. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 64. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 64. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 64. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 68. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 68. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 68. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 68. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 10 points
  • 72. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 73. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 74. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 74. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 74. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 74. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 78. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 78. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 78. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 81. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 81. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 81. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 81. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 85. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 85. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
  • 85. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 85. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 89. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 89. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 89. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 89. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 93. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 93. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 95. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 95. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 95. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 95. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 99. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 0 points
  • 100. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

MOUNTAINS

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 57 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 4. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 5. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 7. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 24 points
  • 9. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 11. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 17 points
  • 12. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 12. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 14. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 15. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, 9 points
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 17. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 19. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 20. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 22. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 22. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 22. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point

YOUNG RIDERS

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 41:06:40
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:35
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:58
  • 4. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:11
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 28:02
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:37
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:09
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 54:21
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 54:27
  • 11. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:02:39
  • 12. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02:53
  • 13. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:03:52
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04:46
  • 15. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:06:42
  • 16. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07:16
  • 17. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:07:39
  • 18. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:07:49
  • 19. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:10:05
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10:18
  • 21. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:11:09
  • 22. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:11:30
  • 23. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13:32
  • 24. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:25:53
  • 25. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:28:22
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:36:14
  • 27. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:39:16
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:39:38
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48:20
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:01:05

TEAM

  • 1. Team Sky, in 124:30:54
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 2:46
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 5:29
  • 4. Bmc Racing, at 18:33
  • 5. Astana, at 24:37
  • 6. Lottonl, at 30:05
  • 7. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 31:05
  • 8. Europcar, at 42:49
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 42:53
  • 10. Ag2r, at 48:39
  • 11. Cannondale, at 49:18
  • 12. Bora-argon 18, at 49:27
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 55:50
  • 14. Team Katusha, at 1:04:32
  • 15. Lotto, at 1:04:45
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:05:45
  • 17. Cofidis, at 1:19:08
  • 18. Fdj, at 1:25:49
  • 19. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 1:44:40
  • 20. Lampre, at 1:45:59
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 1:48:12
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 2:47:37

Stage 12 Results

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 5:40:14
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:49
  • 4. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:34
  • 5. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:38
  • 6. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:47
  • 7. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:03
  • 8. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:28
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:46
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 6:47
  • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:47
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:47
  • 13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:47
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:47
  • 15. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:47
  • 16. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:47
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:47
  • 18. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:44
  • 19. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:44
  • 20. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:13
  • 21. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:46
  • 22. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:46
  • 23. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:46
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 9:46
  • 25. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:46
  • 26. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:46
  • 27. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:35
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:47
  • 29. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 12:38
  • 30. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:38
  • 31. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:47
  • 32. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:35
  • 33. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:59
  • 34. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 15:59
  • 35. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 17:02
  • 36. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 17:02
  • 37. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:02
  • 38. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:02
  • 39. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:02
  • 40. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 17:02
  • 41. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:02
  • 42. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:02
  • 43. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:02
  • 44. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:16
  • 45. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:19
  • 46. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 19:38
  • 47. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:38
  • 48. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:38
  • 49. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:38
  • 50. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 19:38
  • 51. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 19:38
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:07
  • 53. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:47
  • 54. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:47
  • 55. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:47
  • 56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:47
  • 57. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:47
  • 58. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:47
  • 59. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 20:47
  • 60. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:47
  • 61. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:47
  • 62. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 20:47
  • 63. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:46
  • 64. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:06
  • 65. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:09
  • 66. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:16
  • 67. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:35
  • 68. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 24:28
  • 69. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:47
  • 70. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:47
  • 71. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 25:49
  • 72. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 25:49
  • 73. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:25
  • 74. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 27:25
  • 75. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:32
  • 76. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:32
  • 77. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:32
  • 78. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:32
  • 79. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 30:24
  • 80. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 30:24
  • 81. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 30:24
  • 82. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:24
  • 83. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:27
  • 84. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:27
  • 85. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 86. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 33:34
  • 87. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:34
  • 88. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 33:34
  • 89. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 90. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 91. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 92. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 93. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 94. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:34
  • 95. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:34
  • 96. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:34
  • 97. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 33:34
  • 98. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:34
  • 99. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:34
  • 100. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:34
  • 101. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 102. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 33:34
  • 103. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 104. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 105. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 106. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 33:34
  • 107. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:34
  • 108. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:34
  • 109. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:34
  • 110. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:34
  • 111. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:34
  • 112. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:34
  • 113. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:34
  • 114. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:34
  • 115. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:34
  • 116. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 33:34
  • 117. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:34
  • 118. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:34
  • 119. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:34
  • 120. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:34
  • 121. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:34
  • 122. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 33:34
  • 123. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:34
  • 124. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:34
  • 125. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 126. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:34
  • 127. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:34
  • 128. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:34
  • 129. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:34
  • 130. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:34
  • 131. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:34
  • 132. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:34
  • 133. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 33:34
  • 134. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:34
  • 135. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:47
  • 136. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:47
  • 137. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 138. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:54
  • 139. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:54
  • 140. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 36:54
  • 141. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:54
  • 142. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 36:54
  • 143. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 144. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 145. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 146. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:54
  • 147. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 36:54
  • 148. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 36:54
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:54
  • 150. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:54
  • 151. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:54
  • 152. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 153. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:54
  • 154. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 36:54
  • 155. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 36:54
  • 156. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:54
  • 157. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:54
  • 158. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 159. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:54
  • 160. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 161. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 162. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 163. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 164. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 36:54
  • 165. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 166. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 36:54
  • 167. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:54
  • 168. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:54
  • 169. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:54
  • 170. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 171. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 36:54
  • 172. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:54
  • 173. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:54
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 36:54
  • 175. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:33
  • DNF Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 46:50:32
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:09
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 4:03
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:04
  • 7. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:32
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:47
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:02
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:43
  • 12. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 12:25
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:53
  • 14. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:33
  • 15. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:45
  • 16. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:57
  • 17. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:05
  • 18. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:32
  • 19. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:57
  • 20. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:19
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:36
  • 22. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:00
  • 23. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 33:19
  • 24. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 34:41
  • 25. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 34:48
  • 26. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 36:32
  • 27. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 37:11
  • 28. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 37:42
  • 29. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:33
  • 30. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 42:10
  • 31. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 44:18
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 44:28
  • 33. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:31
  • 34. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:06
  • 35. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 48:02
  • 36. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 48:19
  • 37. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 49:35
  • 38. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 52:32
  • 39. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 53:40
  • 40. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 54:51
  • 41. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 55:47
  • 42. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 57:58
  • 43. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 58:57
  • 44. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:12
  • 45. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 59:17
  • 46. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:26
  • 47. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:14
  • 48. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:02:14
  • 49. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03:40
  • 50. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04:30
  • 51. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:07:51
  • 52. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:08:39
  • 53. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:08:45
  • 54. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09:03
  • 55. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09:09
  • 56. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09:33
  • 57. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:10:21
  • 58. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:10:32
  • 59. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:10:43
  • 60. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:10:50
  • 61. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:11:02
  • 62. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11:18
  • 63. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:11:40
  • 64. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:12:37
  • 65. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14:50
  • 66. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15:17
  • 67. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16:29
  • 68. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17:14
  • 69. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17:37
  • 70. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:18:33
  • 71. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18:37
  • 72. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:19:25
  • 73. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:19:28
  • 74. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20:26
  • 75. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:21:12
  • 76. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22:01
  • 77. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:22:34
  • 78. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:23:11
  • 79. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:23:39
  • 80. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23:49
  • 81. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:25:00
  • 82. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:27:02
  • 83. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:27:09
  • 84. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:27:20
  • 85. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27:38
  • 86. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:28:18
  • 87. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28:22
  • 88. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:28:29
  • 89. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28:40
  • 90. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29:16
  • 91. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29:37
  • 92. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31:19
  • 93. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:32:45
  • 94. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33:27
  • 95. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:33:48
  • 96. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:33:51
  • 97. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:34:24
  • 98. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:34:31
  • 99. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:34:52
  • 100. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:34:54
  • 101. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35:17
  • 102. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:36:01
  • 103. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36:29
  • 104. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:37:08
  • 105. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:38:14
  • 106. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:38:24
  • 107. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38:37
  • 108. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38:44
  • 109. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:39:03
  • 110. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:39:20
  • 111. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:39:29
  • 112. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:39:58
  • 113. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:40:01
  • 114. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:40:14
  • 115. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:40:32
  • 116. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:41:08
  • 117. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:41:15
  • 118. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:41:22
  • 119. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:41:36
  • 120. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:41:52
  • 121. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42:49
  • 122. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42:54
  • 123. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:43:16
  • 124. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43:21
  • 125. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:44:22
  • 126. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:44:41
  • 127. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:45:13
  • 128. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:45:24
  • 129. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:45:39
  • 130. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:45:53
  • 131. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46:28
  • 132. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:47:15
  • 133. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:47:28
  • 134. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48:14
  • 135. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:48:53
  • 136. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48:55
  • 137. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:49:55
  • 138. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:51:09
  • 139. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51:14
  • 140. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:51:25
  • 141. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:51:39
  • 142. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51:42
  • 143. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52:06
  • 144. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:52:18
  • 145. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52:27
  • 146. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:52:48
  • 147. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:53:13
  • 148. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:56:14
  • 149. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:56:36
  • 150. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:57:07
  • 151. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57:14
  • 152. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:57:16
  • 153. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:57:45
  • 154. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:57:47
  • 155. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:58:18
  • 156. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:58:28
  • 157. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:59:09
  • 158. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:00:06
  • 159. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:00:30
  • 160. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:01:38
  • 161. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:02:31
  • 162. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09:30
  • 163. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:10:08
  • 164. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:10:08
  • 165. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:11:40
  • 166. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:12:32
  • 167. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:12:46
  • 168. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12:54
  • 169. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:12:58
  • 170. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:13:50
  • 171. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:16:09
  • 172. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:21:31
  • 173. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:21:36
  • 174. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:23:55
  • 175. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:34:21

POINTS

­
­
­
  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 254 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 252 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 201 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 185 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 117 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 94 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 81 points
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 76 points
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 70 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 68 points
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 61 points
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 59 points
  • 13. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 14. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 15. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 16. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 17. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 44 points
  • 18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 41 points
  • 19. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 41 points
  • 20. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 21. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 22. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 36 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 24. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 30 points
  • 25. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 28 points
  • 26. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 27 points
  • 27. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 28. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 27 points
  • 29. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 30. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 31. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 26 points
  • 32. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 26 points
  • 33. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 34. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 35. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 26 points
  • 36. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 37. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 38. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 39. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 40. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 41. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 21 points
  • 42. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 43. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 44. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 45. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 46. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 20 points
  • 47. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 48. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 18 points
  • 49. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 50. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 51. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 52. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 53. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 54. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 55. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 16 points
  • 56. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 57. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 58. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 59. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 60. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 15 points
  • 61. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 15 points
  • 62. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 63. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 64. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 65. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 66. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 67. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 11 points
  • 68. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 69. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 70. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 71. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 72. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 73. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 74. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 10 points
  • 75. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 76. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 77. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 78. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 79. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 80. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 81. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 82. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 83. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 84. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 85. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 6 points
  • 86. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 87. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 88. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 89. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 90. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 4 points
  • 91. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 92. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 93. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 94. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 95. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 3 points
  • 96. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 97. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 98. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 99. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 100. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 101. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 102. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 103. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 104. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 105. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -5 points
  • 106. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 107. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points
  • 108. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

MOUNTAINS

­
­
­
  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 61 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 52 points
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 41 points
  • 4. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 35 points
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 28 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 13. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 14. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 15. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 16. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 17. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 20. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 21. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 22. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 23. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 24. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 25. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 26. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, 10 points
  • 27. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 28. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 29. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 30. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 31. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 4 points
  • 32. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 33. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 3 points
  • 34. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 36. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 38. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 39. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 point

YOUNG RIDERS

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 46:53:41
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:34
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:56
  • 4. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:10
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 54:49
  • 7. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:05:30
  • 8. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06:24
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:07:12
  • 10. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:07:41
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08:09
  • 12. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:14:05
  • 13. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:25:09
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25:31
  • 15. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:30:39
  • 16. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:33:59
  • 17. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:36:49
  • 18. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:36:52
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:37:05
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:37:23
  • 21. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:38:06
  • 22. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:38:27
  • 23. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:41:32
  • 24. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:56:00
  • 25. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:58:29
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:06:21
  • 27. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:09:23
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:09:45
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:18:27
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:31:12

TEAM

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 141:52:29
  • 2. Team Sky, at 5:19
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 25:27
  • 4. Astana, at 31:50
  • 5. Bmc Racing, at 34:27
  • 6. Lottonl, at 39:20
  • 7. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 45:27
  • 8. Ag2r, at 47:50
  • 9. Europcar, at 53:05
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at 1:07:23
  • 11. Cannondale, at 1:14:07
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 1:17:43
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:24:15
  • 14. Bora-argon 18, at 1:27:33
  • 15. Lotto, at 1:36:27
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:39:19
  • 17. Fdj, at 1:54:34
  • 18. Cofidis, at 2:10:03
  • 19. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 2:17:30
  • 20. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 2:42:30
  • 21. Lampre, at 2:46:59
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 4:10:46

2015 Tour de France Rest Day Recap (Stages 4-9): Favorites Await True Tests in Pyrnees

TOUR de FRANCE

REST DAY RECAP- STAGES 4-9

So with the Tour de France set to start it’s second act, venturing into the Pyrenees for the start of two weeks in the mountains, I find myself reflecting upon the first week of this great race.  (NOTE:  I realize that I have not written since stage 3, but it is not for lack of things to write about….just laziness on my part).  This has been an interesting race thus far.

For the most part, the first week of the Tour has often come & gone with a bare minimum of drama.  The first week is usually the domain of the sprinters, and those wishing to make a name for themselves while the favorites stay out of trouble.  This year, the organizers designed a route where there were natural challenges on most days, when the favorites had to come out to play on a full six of the first nine stages.  Even if the stages weren’t fraught with multiple hard climbs in the high mountains, the contenders had to deal with stages with cobbles (Stage 4), and those which ended on short punchy climbs (Stages 3 & 8), all of which brought with them the possibility of time gaps.  After a short time trial (or long prologue) in Stage 1, the teams had to fight through a relatively short, but hilly team trial on Sunday’s Stage 9.  I would say that even though there are some gaps, the favorites have comfortably survived the first week reasonably intact, with no one dealing with any major crashes, or insurmountable time losses.

On this first rest day, I think it is fair to revisit my original predictions by saying that thus far, those who were supposed to be contenders…..are still in contention.  During this first week, Chris Froome has definitely looked the best.  He has made it through unscathed, and is the only one who has not lost time to his rivals.  He is currently in the yellow jersey, having led four of the first nine stages, and looking very comfortable.  On the third and eight stages, he looked to have the most zip of all of the contenders on the short final climbs, and was able to steal a few seconds…time which could be valuable in the long run.  His Sky team looks strong, and they rode a perfect team time trial, finishing a close 2nd to the American BMC team.  In some ways, given that they were defending the yellow jersey, losing by less than 1 second could be seen as a victory, especially considering that they dropped 35 seconds to BMC less than a month  ago in the same discipline. Even though there are still eleven stages to go, I will say that based upon his current form, it is Froome’s race to lose.

I will say that in my opinion, Froome’s greatest challenge over the next two weeks (certainly starting on Tuesday), will come from Colombian Nairo Quintana of Team Movistar.  Quintana has lost almost two minutes to Froomein the first week, with much of it coming on Stage 2, when he (and defending champ Vincenzo Nibali), were caught out by a split on the windy stage, and lost almost a minute and a half to challengers including Froome, American Tejay van Garderen and Spaniard Alberto Contador.  He reputation, though, is that of being the most gifted climber in the world, and with all of the time trials and flat roads behind him, Quintana can look forward to two weeks in the mountains, where he will seek to attack Froome. I would say that it is unlikely that he will get away to take back a full two minutes from Froome on one stage, but when considering time bonuses, there will be several stages when Quintana can conceivably turn this race around, and become the first Colombian winner.

Spain’s Alberto Contador looks very interesting to me.  From my viewpoint, Contador has made very few mistakes, but has also played his cards close to his chest.  I think it is clear that he is feeling his efforts from the Giro d’Italia in May, and he is less fresh than Froome, Quintana and Van Garderen.  He lost a few seconds on the final ramp up the Mur de Huy on Stage 3, and he also lost almost a half minute in the team time trial.  That being said, Contador has not had to do a ton of work this week, either.  On his best day, he is still capable of turning this race in his favor in a single attack, and his experience as a two (or 3) time Tour de France champion, and 7 (or 9) time Grand Tour winner would suggest that he has the experience to time his efforts perfectly.  He will find it difficult to take back the time he has dropped to Froome, but he still maintains a buffer of over a minute to Quintana and Nibali.  He may be able to use their willingness to attack to potentially go on the offensive against Froome.  I would say that at this point, he still has a lot of work to do to win the Giro/Tour double this year, but he is not out of it by any measure, and definitely still in podium contention.

Last year’s defending champion, Vincenzo Nibali, rode such a dominant race last year, that one might have expected him to come in and ride the same unflawed race again, but unfortunately, he has not been as smooth thus far.  Last year, after the first week, he was in the yellow jersey, Froome and Contador had crashed out, and Nibali’s challengers spent two weeks watching each other, as Nibali consolidated his lead on each mountaintop finish. This year, Nibali lost a stupid minute and a half due to poor tactics on Stage 2, dropped another ten seconds at the end of Stage 8, when he just didn’t have the legs in the last 2km, and his Astana squad rode to a disappointing sixth place in the team time trial.  Going into the mountains, he is over two minutes down on Froome, and over a minute behind Contador.  He certainly has the talent to take this race over, but his first week has been a bit shaky.  We’ll see in the next couple of days who the real Vincenzo Nibali (2015) is.

American Tejay van Garderen enters the mountains in an enviable second place, only 12 seconds behind Chris Froome.  After his 5th place finish last year, his goal had been to move up and challenge for the podium, but even at the start, there was part of me that wondered if he could do better than fifth, given the pedigrees of the four other challengers.  I will say that thus far, van Garderen, next to Froome, has been the most impressive rider of the entire peleton, and is in position thus far not only to make the podium, but even challenge for the win.  He has made no mistakes, and compared to last year, has avoided crashes.  On the hilly finishes, he has been near the front of group, and his team has kept him up front, and out of trouble on the flats.  He has marked men like Froome and Contador well, and his confidence is clearly growing.  I will say that I am not sure that he will beat Froome, but I do think that of the “Fab Four”, which really should now be the “Fantastic Five”, he could easily beat at least two others, and make the podium.  This is a huge step for van Garderen, and I am looking forward to seeing what he can do in the mountains.  I am confident that he can stay with the favorites……but I am interested in knowing if he has the ability to attack and take time out, or if he will just be able to follow the wheels. We’ll know in the next few days.

Behind these top five, there are certainly others who can contend for high spots.  I think that Spanish veterans Alejandro Valverde and Joaqium Rodriguez can feel good about their races thus far.  They will probably not place on the podium, but given that Valverde is here to support Quintana, and Rodriguez already has a stage win, this has been a successful first week for both of them.  American Andrew Talansky is looking to repeat his top 10 finish of 2 years ago, and I think he has the climbing legs to do it, but he has also dropped some time in this first week (he sits in 19th), and will have to avoid any more problems if he wants to move up.  As for the French riders who excelled last year, Jean-Christophe Peraud has ridden decently, and can certainly still make a mark in the upcoming weeks, but at his age (38) he is not going to challenge for a top 5 position again.  Last year’s top young rider, Thibault Pinot, certainly has the talent to ride well in the mountains, but crashes and poor form has caused him to lose time, and he may well be served by focusing perhaps on the best climber’s jersey this year.  I am certainly interested to see who else finishes up with the best in the mountains, younger riders who we have not yet considered, or perhaps veterans who lost enough time in the first week to then be given their freedom to ride.

Before closing this up, I want to give props to veterans Fabian Cancellara and Tony Martin. Both have been amongst the top riders in the world now for almost a decade, and both took the yellow jersey this week, only to lose out to crashes.  Sometimes it just feels right to see veterans like them have their moments of glory, even if they end suddenly and cruelly.  It was great to see Mark Cavendish win another sprint stage, as he did on Stage 7.  I have to admit that over the past couple years, I have been wondering whether he, the winner of 26 sprint stages in the Tour, was being passed by a new generation of sprinters, and if he would win again.  I do still think that he has lost a little bit of his edge and pure speed to some of his rivals, but when going for a win, he still shows that experience of how to navigate a sprinting bunch, and timing means everything.  German Andre Greipel may be the fastest rider in the group right now, winning two stages week, but Slovakain Peter Sagan came into the rest day back in the green jersey, which he has won the past three years.  He may not have won a stage, but he has been up near the front on literally every day this week, which is why he is considered one of the most consistent and talented rider in the bunch.  Lastly, I want to give a shout out to Eritrean rider Daniel Teklayhaimenot, who is wearing the polka-dot jersey as best climber thus far.  Admittedly,  the route has been pretty flat this week, and he only has 4 pts (earned on a couple small climbs), and will probably see his jersey go, it is great to see him do well in his first Tour.  He was the best climber at the Dauphine, and the first rider of African descent to make such a mark on this race (Note: I know that Chris Froome is Kenyan born, but he has a British license).

With two weeks of the toughest race still ahead, I will say that it is certainly anyone’s race to win.  There isn’t THAT much separating the favorites, and any one of them can shake up the standings in the mountains.  My gut feeling suggests that we may go to Paris with a general classification looking like this:

  1. Chris Froome
  2. Nairo Quintana (Best Young Rider & Best Climber)
  3. Tejay van Garderen
  4. Alberto Contador
  5. Vincenzo Nibali
  6. Alejandro Valverde
  7. Rigoberto Uran
  8. Jean Christophe Peraud
  9. Joaquim Rodriguez
  10. Andrew Talansky

That being said…this is why they ride the race, and why I am excited for the second act to begin.  The first week has been exciting, but not necessarily separating the favorites.  Now comes the time when the strongest men will be forced to show their hands, come to the front, and make their bids for final victory.

Bring on the Pyrenees!

Stage 4 Results

­
­
­
  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:28:58
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :03
  • 4. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :03
  • 6. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 7. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 10. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :03
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 12. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 15. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 16. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :03
  • 17. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 18. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 19. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :03
  • 20. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
  • 21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
  • 22. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 23. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 24. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 25. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :03
  • 26. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 27. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 28. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :03
  • 29. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :03
  • 30. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 31. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 33. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :03
  • 34. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 35. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 36. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :18
  • 37. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 38. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :51
  • 39. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 40. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 41. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :51
  • 42. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :51
  • 43. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :51
  • 44. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :57
  • 45. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 46. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:55
  • 47. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:55
  • 48. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:21
  • 49. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:21
  • 50. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:21
  • 51. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:44
  • 52. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:44
  • 53. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
  • 54. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:23
  • 55. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:23
  • 56. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:23
  • 57. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:23
  • 58. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:23
  • 59. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:23
  • 60. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:23
  • 61. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:23
  • 62. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:23
  • 63. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:23
  • 64. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:23
  • 65. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:23
  • 66. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:23
  • 67. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:23
  • 68. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 3:23
  • 69. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:23
  • 70. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:23
  • 71. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:23
  • 72. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:23
  • 73. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:23
  • 74. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:23
  • 75. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:23
  • 76. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:23
  • 77. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:23
  • 78. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:23
  • 79. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:23
  • 80. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:23
  • 81. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:23
  • 82. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:31
  • 83. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:41
  • 84. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:41
  • 85. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:41
  • 86. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:41
  • 87. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:41
  • 88. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:41
  • 89. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:41
  • 90. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:41
  • 91. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:41
  • 92. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:41
  • 93. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:41
  • 94. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:41
  • 95. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:41
  • 96. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:49
  • 97. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:53
  • 98. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:53
  • 99. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:56
  • 100. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 101. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 4:51
  • 102. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:37
  • 103. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:37
  • 104. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:37
  • 105. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:37
  • 106. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:37
  • 107. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:37
  • 108. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:37
  • 109. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:37
  • 110. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:37
  • 111. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:37
  • 112. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 5:37
  • 113. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:37
  • 114. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:37
  • 115. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 5:37
  • 116. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:37
  • 117. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:37
  • 118. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:37
  • 119. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 5:37
  • 120. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 5:37
  • 121. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:37
  • 122. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:37
  • 123. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:37
  • 124. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:37
  • 125. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:37
  • 126. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:37
  • 127. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:37
  • 128. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:37
  • 129. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:45
  • 130. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 5:50
  • 131. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:56
  • 132. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:56
  • 133. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:56
  • 134. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:56
  • 135. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:56
  • 136. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:56
  • 137. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 5:56
  • 138. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:56
  • 139. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 5:56
  • 140. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:59
  • 141. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:59
  • 142. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:03
  • 143. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:14
  • 144. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:21
  • 145. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:03
  • 146. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:42
  • 147. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 15:43
  • 148. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:43
  • 149. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:43
  • 150. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:53
  • 151. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:53
  • 152. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:53
  • 153. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:53
  • 154. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:53
  • 155. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:53
  • 156. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:53
  • 157. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:53
  • 158. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:53
  • 159. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 16:53
  • 160. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:53
  • 161. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:53
  • 162. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:53
  • 163. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:53
  • 164. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:53
  • 165. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:53
  • 166. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:53
  • 167. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:53
  • 168. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:53
  • 169. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:53
  • 170. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:53
  • 171. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:53
  • 172. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:53
  • 173. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:53
  • 174. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 16:53
  • 175. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:53
  • 176. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:53
  • 177. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:53
  • 178. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 16:53
  • 179. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:53
  • 180. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:53
  • 181. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:53
  • 182. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:53
  • 183. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:53
  • 184. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:53
  • 185. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:53
  • 186. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:53
  • 187. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:53
  • 188. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:53
  • 189. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:53
  • 190. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:53
  • 191. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:04
  • DNS Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNS Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNS Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

­
­
­
  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 12:40:26
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 5. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :39
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :48
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:44
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:03
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:08
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12
  • 19. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:01
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:10
  • 26. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:40
  • 27. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:46
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:03
  • 30. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:30
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:30
  • 32. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:01
  • 33. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:39
  • 34. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:41
  • 35. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:52
  • 36. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:04
  • 37. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:07
  • 38. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:08
  • 39. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:31
  • 40. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:07
  • 41. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:08
  • 42. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 9:25
  • 43. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:35
  • 44. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:38
  • 45. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:47
  • 46. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:49
  • 47. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:53
  • 48. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:13
  • 49. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:14
  • 50. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:17
  • 51. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:17
  • 52. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:18
  • 53. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:21
  • 54. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:21
  • 55. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:24
  • 56. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:25
  • 57. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:47
  • 58. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:57
  • 59. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 11:08
  • 60. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:22
  • 61. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:25
  • 62. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:33
  • 63. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:36
  • 64. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:52
  • 65. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:03
  • 66. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:08
  • 67. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:18
  • 68. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 12:18
  • 69. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:22
  • 70. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:22
  • 71. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:24
  • 72. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:24
  • 73. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:26
  • 74. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:50
  • 75. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:03
  • 76. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:14
  • 77. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 13:17
  • 78. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:18
  • 79. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:27
  • 80. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:27
  • 81. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:30
  • 82. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 13:35
  • 83. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 13:40
  • 84. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:45
  • 85. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:53
  • 86. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:56
  • 87. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:56
  • 88. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:04
  • 89. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:14
  • 90. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:20
  • 91. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:28
  • 92. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:35
  • 93. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:40
  • 94. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:43
  • 95. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 15:21
  • 96. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:39
  • 97. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 15:49
  • 98. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:12
  • 99. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:19
  • 100. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:24
  • 101. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:35
  • 102. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:36
  • 103. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:40
  • 104. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:48
  • 105. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 16:49
  • 106. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:57
  • 107. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:58
  • 108. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:13
  • 109. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:17
  • 110. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:34
  • 111. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:51
  • 112. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 17:53
  • 113. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:55
  • 114. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:23
  • 115. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:33
  • 116. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:35
  • 117. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:40
  • 118. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 18:43
  • 119. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  • 120. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:09
  • 121. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 19:38
  • 122. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:39
  • 123. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 19:41
  • 124. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:47
  • 125. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 19:54
  • 126. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 19:54
  • 127. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:54
  • 128. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:02
  • 129. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 20:22
  • 130. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:26
  • 131. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:36
  • 132. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:42
  • 133. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:51
  • 134. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 21:17
  • 135. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:20
  • 136. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:25
  • 137. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:55
  • 138. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:04
  • 139. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 22:15
  • 140. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:34
  • 141. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:42
  • 142. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 22:50
  • 143. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:52
  • 144. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:01
  • 145. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:03
  • 146. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 23:10
  • 147. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:11
  • 148. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:14
  • 149. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:19
  • 150. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:25
  • 151. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:31
  • 152. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:58
  • 153. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:33
  • 154. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:51
  • 155. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:32
  • 156. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 25:52
  • 157. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:09
  • 158. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:12
  • 159. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 26:29
  • 160. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35
  • 161. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:50
  • 162. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:54
  • 163. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:05
  • 164. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:10
  • 165. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:53
  • 166. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 28:21
  • 167. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 28:47
  • 168. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 28:52
  • 169. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:15
  • 170. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:27
  • 171. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:52
  • 172. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:19
  • 173. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 31:19
  • 174. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 31:35
  • 175. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 32:22
  • 176. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:02
  • 177. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:16
  • 178. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:21
  • 179. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:33
  • 180. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:51
  • 181. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:55
  • 182. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 34:08
  • 183. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 34:34
  • 184. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:41
  • 185. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:44
  • 186. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:15
  • 187. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 36:28
  • 188. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:42
  • 189. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 39:42
  • 190. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 40:05
  • 191. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 43:58

POINTS

­
­
­
  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 84 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 78 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 60 points
  • 4. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 55 points
  • 5. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 53 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 7. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 8. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 36 points
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 35 points
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 30 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 30 points
  • 12. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 26 points
  • 13. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 14. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 15. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 16. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 17. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 18. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 19. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 17 points
  • 20. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 21. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 22. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 24. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 25. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 26. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 27. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 28. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 29. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 30. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 31. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 32. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 10 points
  • 33. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 10 points
  • 34. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 35. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 36. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 37. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 38. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 39. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 40. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 41. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 42. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 43. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 45. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 46. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 47. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 48. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 49. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 50. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 51. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 52. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 53. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 54. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 55. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 56. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 57. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 58. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 59. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 60. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 61. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 62. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point

MOUNTAINS

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 2. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 4. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

YOUNG RIDERS

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 12:41:05
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:29
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:27
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 5:51
  • 6. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:28
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:29
  • 8. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:38
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:42
  • 10. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:29
  • 11. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 10:43
  • 12. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 13. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:51
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:35
  • 15. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:09
  • 16. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:19
  • 17. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:38
  • 18. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:16
  • 19. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 19:02
  • 20. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:08
  • 21. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:41
  • 22. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 22:31
  • 23. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 22:40
  • 24. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:46
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:19
  • 26. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:54
  • 27. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:53
  • 28. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:40
  • 29. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 30:56
  • 30. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:05
  • 31. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 43:19

TEAM

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 38:02:55
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :24
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 4. Team Sky, at 2:31
  • 5. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:43
  • 6. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:15
  • 8. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 7:47
  • 9. Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 9:00
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 9:55
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 11:52
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 13:33
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:59
  • 16. Iam Cycling, at 15:40
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 17:03
  • 18. Fdj, at 20:12
  • 19. Lampre – Merida, at 22:52
  • 20. Team Europcar, at 22:57
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 23:39
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 33:09

Stage 5 Results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:39:00
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 6. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 8. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 12. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 13. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 14. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 15. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 16. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 17. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 19. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 22. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 23. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 24. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 25. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 26. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 27. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 30. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 34. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 36. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 37. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 38. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 39. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 40. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 41. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 42. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 43. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 45. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 46. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 47. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 48. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 49. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 51. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 52. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 53. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 54. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 55. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 56. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 57. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 58. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 59. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 60. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 61. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 62. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 63. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 64. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 65. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 66. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 67. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :12
  • 68. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 69. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 70. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :12
  • 71. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 72. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 73. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :12
  • 74. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 75. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :12
  • 76. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 77. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :12
  • 78. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :12
  • 79. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 80. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :17
  • 81. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :18
  • 82. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 83. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :23
  • 84. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :23
  • 85. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :23
  • 86. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 87. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :43
  • 88. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :43
  • 89. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 90. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 91. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 92. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 93. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :56
  • 94. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:05
  • 95. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 96. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
  • 97. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:18
  • 98. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 99. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:24
  • 100. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 101. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:17
  • 102. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:28
  • 103. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28
  • 104. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28
  • 105. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:46
  • 106. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:46
  • 107. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:07
  • 108. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:07
  • 109. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:29
  • 110. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:14
  • 111. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 10:15
  • 112. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 10:20
  • 113. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:23
  • 114. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 115. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:23
  • 116. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 12:23
  • 117. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 118. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:23
  • 119. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 120. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:23
  • 121. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 12:23
  • 122. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 123. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 124. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 125. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 126. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 127. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 128. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 129. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:15
  • 130. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:15
  • 131. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 14:15
  • 132. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 133. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 134. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 135. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 136. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:15
  • 137. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 138. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 139. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 14:15
  • 140. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 141. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 14:15
  • 142. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:15
  • 143. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:15
  • 144. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 145. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 146. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 147. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 148. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 149. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 150. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 151. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 152. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:15
  • 153. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 154. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 155. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 156. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 157. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 158. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 159. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:15
  • 160. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 14:15
  • 161. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 162. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:15
  • 163. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 164. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 165. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 14:15
  • 166. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 167. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 168. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 169. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 170. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:15
  • 171. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 172. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 173. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 174. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 175. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 176. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:15
  • 177. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 178. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:15
  • 179. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 180. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:15
  • 181. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:15
  • 182. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 183. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 14:15
  • 184. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 14:15
  • 185. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:15
  • 186. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:15
  • 187. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:15
  • 188. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:15
  • 189. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:15
  • DNF Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 17:19:26
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :33
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :48
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:44
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:03
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:08
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12
  • 19. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:01
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:10
  • 26. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:40
  • 27. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:46
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 30. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:30
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:30
  • 32. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:01
  • 33. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:39
  • 34. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:52
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:04
  • 36. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:08
  • 37. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:59
  • 38. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:30
  • 39. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:53
  • 40. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:14
  • 41. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:17
  • 42. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 10:21
  • 43. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:24
  • 44. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:53
  • 45. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:59
  • 46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:08
  • 47. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:09
  • 48. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:36
  • 49. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:59
  • 50. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:18
  • 51. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:18
  • 52. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:36
  • 53. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:42
  • 54. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:03
  • 55. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:04
  • 56. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:16
  • 57. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:27
  • 58. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:30
  • 59. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:30
  • 60. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 13:36
  • 61. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:37
  • 62. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:05
  • 63. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:20
  • 64. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:33
  • 65. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:36
  • 66. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:58
  • 67. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:46
  • 68. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:12
  • 69. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:22
  • 70. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:24
  • 71. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 16:32
  • 72. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:36
  • 73. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:48
  • 74. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:57
  • 75. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:17
  • 76. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 77. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:21
  • 78. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:31
  • 79. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:36
  • 80. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 17:53
  • 81. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:03
  • 82. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:04
  • 83. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:23
  • 84. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  • 85. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:23
  • 86. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:39
  • 87. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:02
  • 88. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:06
  • 89. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:36
  • 90. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:38
  • 91. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:42
  • 92. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:51
  • 93. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:31
  • 94. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:32
  • 95. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:25
  • 96. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:36
  • 97. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:38
  • 98. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:42
  • 99. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:46
  • 100. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:13
  • 101. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:16
  • 102. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 23:40
  • 103. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:50
  • 104. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:02
  • 105. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:04
  • 106. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:32
  • 107. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:36
  • 108. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:36
  • 109. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:13
  • 110. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:23
  • 111. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:38
  • 112. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:40
  • 113. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:44
  • 114. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:48
  • 115. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:19
  • 116. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35
  • 117. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:37
  • 118. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:37
  • 119. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:41
  • 120. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:54
  • 121. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:02
  • 122. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:27
  • 123. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:29
  • 124. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:32
  • 125. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:48
  • 126. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 27:50
  • 127. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:53
  • 128. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:55
  • 129. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:19
  • 130. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:50
  • 131. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:55
  • 132. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 29:36
  • 133. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 30:14
  • 134. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:51
  • 135. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:04
  • 136. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 137. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:47
  • 138. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:48
  • 139. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:50
  • 140. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:52
  • 141. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 33:53
  • 142. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:56
  • 143. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:02
  • 144. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 34:09
  • 145. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 34:37
  • 146. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 34:38
  • 147. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:41
  • 148. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 35:37
  • 149. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:40
  • 150. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:19
  • 151. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 36:40
  • 152. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:49
  • 153. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 37:05
  • 154. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 37:07
  • 155. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:18
  • 156. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:26
  • 157. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:34
  • 158. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:40
  • 159. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:46
  • 160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 38:13
  • 161. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 38:48
  • 162. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:06
  • 163. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:28
  • 164. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 40:07
  • 165. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 40:27
  • 166. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:44
  • 167. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:25
  • 168. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 42:36
  • 169. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 43:02
  • 170. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 43:07
  • 171. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:30
  • 172. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:42
  • 173. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 44:07
  • 174. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 45:34
  • 175. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:18
  • 176. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 46:37
  • 177. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:07
  • 178. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 47:17
  • 179. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 47:31
  • 180. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 47:36
  • 181. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 47:48
  • 182. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 48:06
  • 183. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 48:23
  • 184. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 48:49
  • 185. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:30
  • 186. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 52:57
  • 187. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 53:57
  • 188. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:20
  • 189. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 58:13

POINTS

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 151 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 119 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 89 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 86 points
  • 5. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 60 points
  • 6. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 55 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 42 points
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 9. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 33 points
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 30 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 30 points
  • 12. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 28 points
  • 13. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 26 points
  • 14. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 15. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 16. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 17. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 18. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 19. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 20. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 21. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 22. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 23. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 24. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 25. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 16 points
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 27. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 28. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 29. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 30. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 31. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 13 points
  • 32. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 33. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 34. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 12 points
  • 35. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 36. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 37. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 38. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 39. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 40. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 41. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 42. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 43. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 44. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 45. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 46. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 47. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 48. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 49. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 50. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 51. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 52. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 53. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 54. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 55. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 56. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 57. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 58. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 59. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 60. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 61. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 62. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 63. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 64. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 65. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 66. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 67. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 68. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 69. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 71. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

MOUNTAINS

­
­
­
  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 2. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 3. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 4. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

YOUNG RIDER

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 17:19:59
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :46
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:35
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:33
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 5:57
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:44
  • 7. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:20
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:03
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:57
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:15
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:44
  • 13. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:48
  • 14. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:48
  • 15. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:58
  • 16. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:59
  • 17. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:03
  • 18. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:50
  • 19. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:05
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:11
  • 21. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 33:19
  • 22. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:23
  • 23. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:29
  • 24. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:01
  • 25. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:07
  • 26. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 37:40
  • 27. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 38:15
  • 28. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 45:01
  • 29. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:34
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 57:40

TEAM

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 51:59:55
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :24
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 4. Team Sky, at 3:14
  • 5. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:55
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 8:10
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 9:00
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 9:55
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 11:52
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 13:33
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:59
  • 16. Iam Cycling, at 15:40
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 17:03
  • 18. Fdj, at 20:12
  • 19. Team Europcar, at 22:57
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 33:06
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 46:23
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 48:32

Stage 6 Results

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:53:46
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 3. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 8. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 9. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 12. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 14. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 16. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 18. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 19. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 21. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 22. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 23. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 24. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 25. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 26. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 27. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 28. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 29. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 31. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 32. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 33. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 34. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 35. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 36. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 37. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 38. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :02
  • 39. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 40. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 41. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 42. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 43. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 44. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 45. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 46. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 47. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 48. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 49. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 50. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 51. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 52. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00
  • 53. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 54. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 55. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:10
  • 56. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 57. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 58. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 59. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 60. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 61. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 62. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 63. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 64. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 65. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 66. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 67. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24
  • 68. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :02
  • 69. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 70. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 71. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27
  • 72. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 73. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 74. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 75. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 76. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 77. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 78. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 79. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:53
  • 80. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 81. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 82. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 83. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :02
  • 84. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:53
  • 85. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at :02
  • 86. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :02
  • 87. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 88. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:58
  • 89. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:58
  • 90. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 91. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 92. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 93. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 94. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 95. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 96. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 97. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:18
  • 98. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 99. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 100. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 101. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 102. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 103. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 104. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 105. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 106. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 107. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 108. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 109. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 110. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 111. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 3:06
  • 112. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 113. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:06
  • 114. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:06
  • 115. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 116. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:06
  • 117. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 118. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 119. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 120. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 121. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 122. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:06
  • 123. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 124. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:06
  • 125. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 126. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:06
  • 127. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:06
  • 128. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 129. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 130. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:06
  • 131. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 132. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:06
  • 133. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:06
  • 134. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 3:06
  • 135. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:06
  • 136. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 137. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 138. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:06
  • 139. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:06
  • 140. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:06
  • 141. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 142. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 143. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 144. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:06
  • 145. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 146. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:06
  • 147. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 148. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:06
  • 149. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:20
  • 150. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 151. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:20
  • 152. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 153. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:20
  • 154. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:20
  • 155. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 156. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 157. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 158. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 159. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 160. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 161. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 162. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 163. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:20
  • 164. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:20
  • 165. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 166. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:20
  • 167. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:20
  • 168. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:20
  • 169. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:20
  • 170. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 3:28
  • 171. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:03
  • 172. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 173. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 174. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 175. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:37
  • 176. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:37
  • 177. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 178. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 179. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 180. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 181. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:37
  • 182. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:45
  • 183. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:45
  • 184. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:45
  • 185. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:45
  • 186. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:40
  • 187. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 188. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:02
  • DNS Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

­
­
­
  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 22:13:14
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :27
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :48
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:44
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:03
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:08
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12
  • 19. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:01
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:10
  • 26. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:40
  • 27. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:46
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 30. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:30
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:30
  • 32. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:39
  • 33. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:52
  • 34. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:04
  • 35. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:08
  • 36. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:59
  • 37. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:53
  • 38. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:05
  • 39. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:14
  • 40. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:17
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:24
  • 42. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:53
  • 43. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:59
  • 44. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:08
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:09
  • 46. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:36
  • 47. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:59
  • 48. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:18
  • 49. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:36
  • 50. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:42
  • 51. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:42
  • 52. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:48
  • 53. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:03
  • 54. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:04
  • 55. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:27
  • 56. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:30
  • 57. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:30
  • 58. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:37
  • 59. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:05
  • 60. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:20
  • 61. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:33
  • 62. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:36
  • 63. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:58
  • 64. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:22
  • 65. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:46
  • 66. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:12
  • 67. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:24
  • 68. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:48
  • 69. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 16:54
  • 70. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:57
  • 71. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:13
  • 72. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:17
  • 73. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 74. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:21
  • 75. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:31
  • 76. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:36
  • 77. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 17:53
  • 78. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:03
  • 79. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:23
  • 80. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  • 81. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:23
  • 82. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:39
  • 83. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:40
  • 84. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 19:50
  • 85. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:02
  • 86. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:38
  • 87. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:42
  • 88. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:51
  • 89. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:08
  • 90. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:32
  • 91. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:14
  • 92. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:25
  • 93. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:36
  • 94. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:46
  • 95. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:10
  • 96. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:13
  • 97. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:16
  • 98. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:50
  • 99. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:04
  • 100. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:32
  • 101. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:35
  • 102. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:36
  • 103. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:23
  • 104. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:38
  • 105. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:40
  • 106. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:42
  • 107. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:46
  • 108. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:48
  • 109. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:19
  • 110. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35
  • 111. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:36
  • 112. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:37
  • 113. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:41
  • 114. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 26:44
  • 115. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:32
  • 116. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:40
  • 117. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:48
  • 118. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:53
  • 119. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:17
  • 120. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:19
  • 121. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:45
  • 122. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:48
  • 123. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:50
  • 124. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:41
  • 125. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:58
  • 126. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:06
  • 127. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:33
  • 128. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:45
  • 129. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 30:54
  • 130. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:04
  • 131. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 31:13
  • 132. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 133. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:59
  • 134. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 32:40
  • 135. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:48
  • 136. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 33:40
  • 137. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:56
  • 138. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:02
  • 139. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 34:09
  • 140. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:09
  • 141. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 34:38
  • 142. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:41
  • 143. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:40
  • 144. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:51
  • 145. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:08
  • 146. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:49
  • 147. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:56
  • 148. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 37:07
  • 149. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 37:11
  • 150. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:18
  • 151. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:26
  • 152. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 37:41
  • 153. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:46
  • 154. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 38:41
  • 155. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:06
  • 156. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 39:44
  • 157. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:57
  • 158. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 40:23
  • 159. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:44
  • 160. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:44
  • 161. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:17
  • 162. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:25
  • 163. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 41:52
  • 164. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 42:17
  • 165. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:11
  • 166. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:31
  • 167. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:11
  • 168. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 45:40
  • 169. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:18
  • 170. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 46:25
  • 171. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:34
  • 172. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:46
  • 173. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:07
  • 174. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:25
  • 175. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 48:06
  • 176. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:52
  • 177. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 49:41
  • 178. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 50:35
  • 179. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 50:49
  • 180. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 50:54
  • 181. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 51:27
  • 182. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 52:07
  • 183. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 52:31
  • 184. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 53:48
  • 185. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 57:01
  • 186. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:24
  • 187. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 57:32
  • 188. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:01:31

POINTS

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 161 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 158 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 120 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 94 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 86 points
  • 6. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 7. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 60 points
  • 8. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 58 points
  • 9. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 44 points
  • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 34 points
  • 14. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 34 points
  • 15. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 25 points
  • 16. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 17. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 18. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 19. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 20. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 21. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 22. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 23. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 24. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 25. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 18 points
  • 26. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 27. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 28. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 29. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 30. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 31. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 16 points
  • 32. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 33. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 34. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 15 points
  • 35. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 36. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 37. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 38. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 12 points
  • 39. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 40. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 41. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 42. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 43. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 44. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 45. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 46. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 47. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 48. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 49. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 50. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 51. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 52. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 53. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 54. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 55. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 56. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 57. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 58. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 59. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 60. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 61. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 62. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 63. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 64. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 65. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 66. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 67. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 68. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 69. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 70. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 71. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 72. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 73. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 74. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 75. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 76. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 77. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

MOUNTAINS

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 3 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 3. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 5. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

YOUNG RIDER

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 22:13:41
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:41
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:39
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:03
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:50
  • 7. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:26
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:51
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:09
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:03
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:21
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:46
  • 13. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:54
  • 14. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:54
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:05
  • 16. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:08
  • 17. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:56
  • 18. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:11
  • 19. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:13
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:21
  • 21. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:29
  • 22. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:35
  • 23. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:29
  • 24. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:17
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 40:50
  • 26. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 41:25
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:50
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:40
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:25
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:01:04

TEAM

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 66:41:19
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :22
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 4. Team Sky, at 3:14
  • 5. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:55
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 8:10
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 9:00
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 9:55
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 11:52
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 13:33
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:59
  • 16. Iam Cycling, at 15:40
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 17:03
  • 18. Fdj, at 20:12
  • 19. Team Europcar, at 22:57
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 33:06
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 46:23
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 48:32

Stage 7 Results

­
­
­
  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:27:25
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 7. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 8. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 9. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 10. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 11. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 13. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 14. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 15. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 16. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 18. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 19. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 20. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 21. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 22. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 25. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 30. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 31. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 32. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 33. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 34. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 36. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 38. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 39. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 40. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 41. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 42. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 43. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 45. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 46. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 48. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 50. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 51. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 52. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 53. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 54. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 55. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 56. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 57. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 58. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 59. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 60. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 61. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 62. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 63. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 64. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 65. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 66. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 67. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 68. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 69. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 70. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 71. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 72. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 73. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 74. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 75. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 76. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 77. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 78. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 79. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 80. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 81. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :00
  • 82. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 83. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :00
  • 84. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 85. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 86. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 87. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 88. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :00
  • 89. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 90. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 91. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 92. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 93. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 94. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 95. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :00
  • 96. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :00
  • 97. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :24
  • 98. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :24
  • 99. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 100. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 101. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 102. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :24
  • 103. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 104. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 105. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 106. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 107. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 108. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 109. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 110. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :24
  • 111. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 112. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 113. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 114. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :24
  • 115. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :24
  • 116. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 117. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 118. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 119. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 120. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 121. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 122. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :24
  • 123. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :24
  • 124. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 125. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :24
  • 126. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 127. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 128. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 129. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 130. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :35
  • 131. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 132. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 133. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
  • 134. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at :51
  • 135. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :55
  • 136. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :55
  • 137. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 138. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 139. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 140. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :55
  • 141. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 142. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 143. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 144. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 145. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :55
  • 146. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :55
  • 147. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 148. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :55
  • 149. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :55
  • 150. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 151. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :55
  • 152. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :55
  • 153. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :55
  • 154. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 155. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :55
  • 156. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :55
  • 157. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 158. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 159. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :55
  • 160. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 161. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 162. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 163. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :55
  • 164. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :55
  • 165. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :55
  • 166. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :55
  • 167. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 168. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 169. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :55
  • 170. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :55
  • 171. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 172. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :55
  • 173. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 174. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 175. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 176. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :55
  • 177. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:26
  • 178. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 179. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 180. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  • 181. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  • 182. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
  • 183. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 184. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:38
  • 185. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:45
  • 186. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:12
  • DNS Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 26:40:51
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :11
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
  • 12. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
  • 13. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 14. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:51
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:51
  • 16. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
  • 18. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 19. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:39
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
  • 22. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:49
  • 23. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55
  • 24. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:58
  • 25. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:28
  • 26. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:34
  • 27. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:46
  • 28. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:03
  • 29. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:18
  • 30. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:18
  • 31. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:27
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:52
  • 33. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:56
  • 34. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:04
  • 35. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:41
  • 36. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:42
  • 37. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:53
  • 38. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:02
  • 39. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:05
  • 40. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:12
  • 41. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:47
  • 42. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:57
  • 43. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:36
  • 44. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:37
  • 45. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:48
  • 46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:51
  • 47. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:36
  • 48. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:48
  • 49. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:51
  • 50. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:54
  • 51. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:13
  • 52. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:15
  • 53. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:18
  • 54. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:25
  • 55. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:32
  • 56. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:42
  • 57. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:47
  • 58. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:08
  • 59. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
  • 60. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:17
  • 61. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:46
  • 62. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:48
  • 63. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:10
  • 64. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:58
  • 65. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:00
  • 66. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:12
  • 67. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:36
  • 68. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:01
  • 69. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:09
  • 70. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:19
  • 71. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:20
  • 72. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:24
  • 73. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 17:37
  • 74. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:51
  • 75. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 76. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:11
  • 77. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:33
  • 78. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:42
  • 79. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:49
  • 80. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:11
  • 81. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:27
  • 82. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:50
  • 83. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:52
  • 84. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 20:02
  • 85. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:30
  • 86. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:39
  • 87. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:56
  • 88. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:20
  • 89. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:21
  • 90. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:13
  • 91. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:24
  • 92. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:34
  • 93. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:01
  • 94. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:04
  • 95. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:38
  • 96. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:53
  • 97. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:16
  • 98. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:20
  • 99. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:24
  • 100. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:47
  • 101. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:11
  • 102. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:52
  • 103. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:58
  • 104. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:07
  • 105. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:23
  • 106. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:25
  • 107. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:25
  • 108. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:29
  • 109. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 26:31
  • 110. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 26:32
  • 111. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 26:56
  • 112. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:19
  • 113. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:20
  • 114. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:36
  • 115. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:41
  • 116. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:07
  • 117. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:14
  • 118. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:23
  • 119. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:29
  • 120. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:28
  • 121. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:31
  • 122. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:33
  • 123. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:24
  • 124. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:41
  • 125. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:49
  • 126. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 30:52
  • 127. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:57
  • 128. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 31:06
  • 129. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:16
  • 130. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:11
  • 131. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 32:11
  • 132. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 32:46
  • 133. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 32:52
  • 134. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:00
  • 135. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 33:57
  • 136. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:29
  • 137. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 34:39
  • 138. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:45
  • 139. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:52
  • 140. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 35:01
  • 141. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 35:21
  • 142. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:28
  • 143. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:51
  • 144. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:01
  • 145. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:06
  • 146. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:17
  • 147. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 37:29
  • 148. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:39
  • 149. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 37:50
  • 150. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:09
  • 151. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 38:29
  • 152. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 38:29
  • 153. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:54
  • 154. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:24
  • 155. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:20
  • 156. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:27
  • 157. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:32
  • 158. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:56
  • 159. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 41:06
  • 160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:29
  • 161. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:08
  • 162. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 42:35
  • 163. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:33
  • 164. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:43
  • 165. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:54
  • 166. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:54
  • 167. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 45:52
  • 168. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:41
  • 169. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:46
  • 170. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:55
  • 171. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:58
  • 172. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 47:08
  • 173. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:37
  • 174. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 48:18
  • 175. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:40
  • 176. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 49:53
  • 177. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:18
  • 178. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 51:32
  • 179. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 51:39
  • 180. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:55
  • 181. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:00
  • 182. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:31
  • 183. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 57:44
  • 184. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 58:07
  • 185. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 58:15
  • 186. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:02:14

POINTS

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 199 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 187 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 151 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 148 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 96 points
  • 6. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 58 points
  • 8. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 9. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 44 points
  • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 34 points
  • 14. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 15. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 26 points
  • 16. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 17. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 18. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 23 points
  • 19. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 21. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 22. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 23. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 24. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 25. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 27. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 28. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 29. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 30. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 31. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 32. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 33. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 34. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 35. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 36. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 37. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 38. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 39. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 40. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 41. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 42. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 43. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 44. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 45. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 46. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 47. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 48. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 49. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 50. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 51. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 52. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 53. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 54. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 55. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 56. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 57. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 58. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 59. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 60. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 61. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 62. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 63. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 64. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 65. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 66. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 67. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 68. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 69. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 71. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 72. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 73. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 74. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 75. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 76. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 77. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 78. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 79. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 80. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 81. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 82. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 83. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 84. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 85. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

MOUNTAINS

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 3. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 5. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

YOUNG RIDER

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 26:41:02
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:45
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:43
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:07
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:54
  • 7. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:25
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:37
  • 9. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:07
  • 10. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:21
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:25
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:50
  • 13. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:58
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:31
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:09
  • 16. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:36
  • 17. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:00
  • 18. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 26:45
  • 19. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:12
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:20
  • 21. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 34:28
  • 22. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:34
  • 23. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:28
  • 24. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:21
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:18
  • 26. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 42:24
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:22
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:44
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:29
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:02:03

TEAM

­
­
­

Results: 2015 Tour de France, stage 7 – Page 6 of 6 – VeloNews.com// // // // // // <![CDATA[
(function() {
var useSSL = ‘https:’ == document.location.protocol;
var src = (useSSL ? ‘https:’ : ‘http:’) +
‘//www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js’;
document.write(”);
})();
// ]]>http://tpc.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-2/html/container.html//

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 80:03:34
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :22
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 4. Team Sky, at 3:38
  • 5. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:55
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 8:10
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 9:00
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 9:55
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 11:52
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 13:33
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:59
  • 16. Iam Cycling, at 15:40
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 17:03
  • 18. Fdj, at 20:12
  • 19. Team Europcar, at 22:57
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 33:06
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 46:23
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 50:46

Stage 8 Results

  • 1. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:20:55
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :05
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :10
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :10
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :10
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 11. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :10
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 13. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :10
  • 15. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 16. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :10
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 18. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :10
  • 19. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 20. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :10
  • 21. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 22. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 23. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 24. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 25. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :10
  • 26. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 27. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :10
  • 28. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :20
  • 29. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :20
  • 30. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 31. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :20
  • 32. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :25
  • 33. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 34. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 35. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :33
  • 36. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :33
  • 37. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :33
  • 38. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :33
  • 39. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  • 40. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :33
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :41
  • 42. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :41
  • 43. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :45
  • 44. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 45. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :45
  • 46. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :45
  • 47. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :45
  • 48. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 49. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 50. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 51. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 53. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:02
  • 54. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02
  • 55. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:02
  • 56. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 57. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09
  • 58. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:09
  • 59. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:09
  • 60. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:09
  • 61. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 62. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 63. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:13
  • 64. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:13
  • 65. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:40
  • 66. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 67. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:40
  • 68. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 2:00
  • 69. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:00
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:00
  • 71. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:00
  • 72. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:00
  • 73. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:08
  • 74. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 75. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:26
  • 76. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:26
  • 77. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:26
  • 78. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:36
  • 79. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:49
  • 80. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:49
  • 81. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:49
  • 82. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:49
  • 83. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 84. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:49
  • 85. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:49
  • 86. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:05
  • 87. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:05
  • 88. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 89. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:08
  • 90. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:08
  • 91. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:08
  • 92. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:08
  • 93. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 94. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08
  • 95. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:08
  • 96. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:08
  • 97. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 3:08
  • 98. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:26
  • 99. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:26
  • 100. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 3:34
  • 101. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:59
  • 102. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:59
  • 103. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:02
  • 104. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:02
  • 105. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:02
  • 106. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 4:07
  • 107. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 4:28
  • 108. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:39
  • 109. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:52
  • 110. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:52
  • 111. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 4:55
  • 112. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:55
  • 113. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:14
  • 114. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:42
  • 115. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:42
  • 116. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:42
  • 117. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:42
  • 118. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:42
  • 119. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:12
  • 120. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:12
  • 121. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:12
  • 122. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:12
  • 123. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:12
  • 124. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:12
  • 125. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 126. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:12
  • 127. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:12
  • 128. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:12
  • 129. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 130. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:12
  • 131. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:12
  • 132. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:12
  • 133. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:12
  • 134. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:12
  • 135. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 6:12
  • 136. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:58
  • 137. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:58
  • 138. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:58
  • 139. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 7:58
  • 140. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 141. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 142. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 143. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 7:58
  • 144. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 7:58
  • 145. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:58
  • 146. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 147. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:58
  • 148. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:58
  • 149. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:58
  • 150. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 7:58
  • 151. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:58
  • 152. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:58
  • 153. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:58
  • 154. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:58
  • 155. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:58
  • 156. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:58
  • 157. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:58
  • 158. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:58
  • 159. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 7:58
  • 160. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:58
  • 161. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 9:09
  • 162. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 9:09
  • 163. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:09
  • 164. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:09
  • 165. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 9:09
  • 166. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:09
  • 167. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:09
  • 168. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:09
  • 169. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:09
  • 170. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:09
  • 171. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:09
  • 172. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:09
  • 173. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:09
  • 174. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:09
  • 175. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:09
  • 176. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:49
  • 177. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:49
  • 178. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 179. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:58
  • 180. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 181. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 182. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:58
  • 183. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 10:58
  • 184. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:58
  • 185. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:58
  • DNS Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

­
­
­
  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 31:01:56
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :11
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 8. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:15
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 12. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:47
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:48
  • 14. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:51
  • 15. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:52
  • 16. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
  • 18. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 19. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:49
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:15
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:45
  • 22. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55
  • 23. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:33
  • 24. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:48
  • 25. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:57
  • 26. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:26
  • 27. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:03
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:18
  • 29. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:33
  • 30. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:07
  • 31. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:53
  • 32. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:19
  • 33. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:44
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:45
  • 35. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:02
  • 36. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:16
  • 37. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:40
  • 38. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:43
  • 39. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:37
  • 40. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:47
  • 41. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:48
  • 42. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:32
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:14
  • 44. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:34
  • 45. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 14:52
  • 46. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:11
  • 47. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:14
  • 48. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:33
  • 49. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:41
  • 50. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:43
  • 51. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 16:47
  • 52. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:10
  • 53. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:10
  • 54. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:38
  • 55. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:15
  • 56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:36
  • 57. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:39
  • 58. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:40
  • 59. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:49
  • 60. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:17
  • 61. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:17
  • 62. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:19
  • 63. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:30
  • 64. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:36
  • 65. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:39
  • 66. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 21:21
  • 67. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:29
  • 68. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 21:29
  • 69. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:43
  • 70. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:47
  • 71. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:53
  • 72. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:02
  • 73. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:34
  • 74. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 22:41
  • 75. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:11
  • 76. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:13
  • 77. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 23:16
  • 78. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 23:18
  • 79. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:46
  • 80. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:48
  • 81. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:19
  • 82. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 24:43
  • 83. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:08
  • 84. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:22
  • 85. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 25:25
  • 86. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 25:34
  • 87. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:46
  • 88. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:46
  • 89. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 26:04
  • 90. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:21
  • 91. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:29
  • 92. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:30
  • 93. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35
  • 94. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:47
  • 95. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 26:58
  • 96. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:10
  • 97. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:22
  • 98. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:23
  • 99. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:16
  • 100. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 28:39
  • 101. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:51
  • 102. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:04
  • 103. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:56
  • 104. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 29:59
  • 105. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:34
  • 106. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:46
  • 107. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 30:49
  • 108. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:52
  • 109. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:21
  • 110. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 31:29
  • 111. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:44
  • 112. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:51
  • 113. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:09
  • 114. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:46
  • 115. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:47
  • 116. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:19
  • 117. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:22
  • 118. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:40
  • 119. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:13
  • 120. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 34:20
  • 121. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 34:41
  • 122. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 34:42
  • 123. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 34:44
  • 124. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 35:00
  • 125. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 35:29
  • 126. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:39
  • 127. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 35:55
  • 128. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:18
  • 129. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:26
  • 130. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:29
  • 131. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 37:37
  • 132. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 37:47
  • 133. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 38:29
  • 134. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:37
  • 135. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 38:58
  • 136. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 39:02
  • 137. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 39:20
  • 138. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:43
  • 139. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 39:59
  • 140. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:32
  • 141. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 40:34
  • 142. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 41:45
  • 143. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 41:47
  • 144. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 42:46
  • 145. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:53
  • 146. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 43:16
  • 147. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 44:04
  • 148. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:24
  • 149. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 44:54
  • 150. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:06
  • 151. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:17
  • 152. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 46:09
  • 153. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 46:16
  • 154. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:08
  • 155. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 47:12
  • 156. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 47:28
  • 157. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 47:32
  • 158. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 47:49
  • 159. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:01
  • 160. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:08
  • 161. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 48:15
  • 162. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 48:27
  • 163. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 48:36
  • 164. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 48:36
  • 165. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 49:56
  • 166. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 50:28
  • 167. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 50:56
  • 168. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:13
  • 169. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 51:23
  • 170. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:24
  • 171. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:49
  • 172. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 51:54
  • 173. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 52:12
  • 174. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 52:32
  • 175. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 53:23
  • 176. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 55:11
  • 177. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:30
  • 178. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 56:28
  • 179. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:42
  • 180. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 59:20
  • 181. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:00:38
  • 182. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:05
  • 183. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07:14
  • 184. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07:23
  • 185. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:11:13

POINTS

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 213 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 210 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 159 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 158 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 102 points
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 73 points
  • 7. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 61 points
  • 9. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 51 points
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 12. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 13. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 44 points
  • 15. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 17. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 18. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 33 points
  • 19. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 20. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 26 points
  • 21. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 22. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 23 points
  • 24. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 25. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 26. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 27. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 28. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 29. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 18 points
  • 30. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 31. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 32. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 33. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 17 points
  • 34. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 17 points
  • 35. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 36. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 37. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 38. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 39. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 40. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 41. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  • 42. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 43. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 44. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 45. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 46. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 13 points
  • 47. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 48. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 49. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 50. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 51. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 52. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 53. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 54. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 55. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 56. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 57. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 58. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 59. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 9 points
  • 60. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 61. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 62. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 63. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 64. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 65. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 66. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 67. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 68. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 69. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 70. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 71. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 6 points
  • 72. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 73. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 74. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 75. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 76. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 77. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 78. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 79. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 80. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 81. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 82. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 83. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 84. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 85. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 86. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 87. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 points
  • 88. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 89. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 90. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

MOUNTAINS

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 4. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 5. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 points
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 points
  • 7. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points

YOUNG RIDER

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 31:02:07
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:45
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:04
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:22
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:29
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:37
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:21
  • 9. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:23
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:59
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 21:10
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:32
  • 13. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:00
  • 14. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:35
  • 15. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:19
  • 16. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:11
  • 17. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:45
  • 18. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:10
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:36
  • 20. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 35:44
  • 21. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 37:26
  • 22. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:21
  • 23. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:13
  • 24. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 48:16
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 50:17
  • 26. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 51:13
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 52:21
  • 28. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 53:12
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 56:17
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:11:

TEAM

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 93:06:49
  • 2. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at 3:43
  • 4. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:55
  • 5. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 7:17
  • 6. Team Sky, at 7:25
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 9:34
  • 9. Cofidis, at 10:43
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 11:44
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 11:53
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 13. Lottonl, at 14:34
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 15:34
  • 15. Iam Cycling, at 16:34
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 18:06
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 19:19
  • 18. Team Europcar, at 23:51
  • 19. Fdj, at 25:04
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 36:34
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 48:25
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 53:44

Stage 9 Results

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 32:15
  • 2. TEAM SKY, at :01
  • 3. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 4. TINKOFF-SAXO, at :28
  • 5. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 6. IAM CYCLING, at :38
  • 7. ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 8. LAMPRE-MERIDA, at :48
  • 9. LOTTONL, at 1:14
  • 10. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 11. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:25
  • 12. TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:29
  • 13. BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:32
  • 14. FDJ, at 1:33
  • 15. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36
  • 16. TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 17. TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:42
  • 18. BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:46
  • 19. TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:53
  • 20. MTN-QHUBEKA, at 1:56
  • 21. COFIDIS, at 2:32
  • 22. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 4:58

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 31:34:12
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :38
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:03
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:18
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:52
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:59
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:59
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:01
  • 12. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 2:18
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:22
  • 14. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:43
  • 15. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 2:52
  • 16. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:56
  • 17. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:30
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:52
  • 19. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 4:17
  • 20. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:32
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:38
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:08
  • 23. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:20
  • 24. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:22
  • 25. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:17
  • 26. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:28
  • 27. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:40
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:49
  • 29. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 8:05
  • 30. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 8:35
  • 31. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 9:21
  • 32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 9:21
  • 33. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 10:14
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:37
  • 35. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 11:20
  • 36. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 11:43
  • 37. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:47
  • 38. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 12:25
  • 39. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 15:18
  • 40. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 15:57
  • 41. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 16:24
  • 42. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 16:47
  • 43. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:14
  • 44. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:18
  • 45. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 17:44
  • 46. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 17:45
  • 47. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:49
  • 48. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 18:03
  • 49. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 18:29
  • 50. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:41
  • 51. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 20:23
  • 52. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:33
  • 53. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 20:54
  • 54. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:54
  • 55. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:59
  • 56. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:52
  • 57. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 22:15
  • 58. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:25
  • 59. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 23:00
  • 60. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 23:01
  • 61. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:02
  • 62. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 23:06
  • 63. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 23:31
  • 64. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:49
  • 65. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 24:12
  • 66. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:31
  • 67. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 24:32
  • 68. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 24:47
  • 69. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 24:50
  • 70. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:05
  • 71. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:11
  • 72. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 25:25
  • 73. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 25:36
  • 74. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:42
  • 75. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:57
  • 76. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:24
  • 77. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:29
  • 78. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:34
  • 79. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 26:51
  • 80. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:14
  • 81. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 27:17
  • 82. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:21
  • 83. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 27:22
  • 84. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:34
  • 85. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:59
  • 86. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 28:02
  • 87. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 28:04
  • 88. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 28:19
  • 89. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 28:39
  • 90. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 28:47
  • 91. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 29:00
  • 92. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 29:04
  • 93. Serge PAUWELS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 29:28
  • 94. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 29:39
  • 95. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 30:01
  • 96. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 30:17
  • 97. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 30:19
  • 98. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:34
  • 99. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 31:02
  • 100. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 31:15
  • 101. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 31:36
  • 102. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 31:43
  • 103. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:57
  • 104. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 32:06
  • 105. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:09
  • 106. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 32:34
  • 107. Tyler FARRAR, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 32:38
  • 108. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 32:46
  • 109. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 33:39
  • 110. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 34:09
  • 111. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:10
  • 112. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:22
  • 113. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 34:31
  • 114. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:47
  • 115. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 35:06
  • 116. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:08
  • 117. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:11
  • 118. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 35:27
  • 119. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 36:15
  • 120. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 36:21
  • 121. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 36:26
  • 122. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 36:28
  • 123. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:28
  • 124. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 36:29
  • 125. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:52
  • 126. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:46
  • 127. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:48
  • 128. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 38:03
  • 129. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 38:57
  • 130. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 38:58
  • 131. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 39:28
  • 132. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 39:31
  • 133. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 39:53
  • 134. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:00
  • 135. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 41:01
  • 136. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 41:35
  • 137. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 41:56
  • 138. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 42:34
  • 139. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 42:55
  • 140. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 43:19
  • 141. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 43:23
  • 142. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 43:29
  • 143. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 43:29
  • 144. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 44:04
  • 145. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 45:01
  • 146. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:09
  • 147. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:59
  • 148. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 46:43
  • 149. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 46:50
  • 150. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 47:52
  • 151. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 48:39
  • 152. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 48:39
  • 153. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 48:48
  • 154. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 49:17
  • 155. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 49:23
  • 156. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 50:15
  • 157. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 51:14
  • 158. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 51:23
  • 159. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 51:24
  • 160. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 51:41
  • 161. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 51:51
  • 162. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:00
  • 163. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 52:07
  • 164. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 52:10
  • 165. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 52:23
  • 166. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 52:37
  • 167. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 52:54
  • 168. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 52:54
  • 169. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 53:16
  • 170. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 53:18
  • 171. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 53:30
  • 172. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 54:24
  • 173. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 54:27
  • 174. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 54:54
  • 175. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 57:09
  • 176. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 59:17
  • 177. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:00:45
  • 178. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:00:46
  • 179. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01:51
  • 180. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:04:17
  • 181. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:06:00
  • 182. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:06:12
  • 183. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09:54
  • 184. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13:01
  • 185. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:16:10

POINTS

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, 213 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 210 points
  • 3. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 159 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 158 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 102 points
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 73 points
  • 7. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 61 points
  • 9. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 51 points
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 12. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 13. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN-QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 44 points
  • 15. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 40 points
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 39 points
  • 17. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 18. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 33 points
  • 19. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 20. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 26 points
  • 20. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 26 points
  • 20. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-QHUBEKA, 26 points
  • 23. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 23 points
  • 24. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 25. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 25. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 25. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 25. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 29. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 29. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 29. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 29. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 18 points
  • 33. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 17 points
  • 33. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 17 points
  • 33. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 33. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 37. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 37. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 16 points
  • 37. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 40. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 40. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 40. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 15 points
  • 40. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 44. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 45. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 45. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 13 points
  • 45. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 45. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 13 points
  • 49. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 49. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, 12 points
  • 49. Tyler FARRAR, MTN-QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 52. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 52. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 11 points
  • 54. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 54. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 54. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 57. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 57. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 57. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 9 points
  • 57. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 61. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 61. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 61. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 64. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 64. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 64. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, 7 points
  • 64. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 7 points
  • 64. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 64. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 70. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 70. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 70. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 70. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 6 points
  • 74. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 5 points
  • 74. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 76. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 4 points
  • 76. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 76. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 79. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 79. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 79. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 82. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 82. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 2 points
  • 82. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, 2 points
  • 85. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 85. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 85. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 85. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 85. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 90. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points

MOUNTAINS

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 4. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 5. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 1 point
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF-SAXO, 1 point
  • 7. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 8. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 1 point

YOUNG RIDER

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, in 31:34:50
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:21
  • 3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:05
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:00
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 7:27
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:47
  • 7. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 14:40
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 17:07
  • 9. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 17:51
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:03
  • 11. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:04
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:19
  • 13. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:51
  • 14. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 26:13
  • 15. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 26:44
  • 16. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 30:24
  • 17. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 31:56
  • 18. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:32
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:44
  • 20. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 35:17
  • 21. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 41:18
  • 22. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 41:56
  • 23. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 48:01
  • 24. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 51:03
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 51:45
  • 26. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 52:38
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 53:49
  • 28. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 54:16
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:00:07
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:15:32

TEAM

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 95:48:04
  • 2. TINKOFF-SAXO, at 4:04
  • 3. ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 7:28
  • 4. TEAM SKY, at 7:30
  • 5. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:47
  • 6. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:55
  • 7. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:48
  • 8. TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 15:22
  • 9. TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:59
  • 10. TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 19:09
  • 11. IAM CYCLING, at 19:44
  • 12. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 20:10
  • 13. LOTTONL, at 20:44
  • 14. COFIDIS, at 23:23
  • 15. MTN-QHUBEKA, at 25:14
  • 16. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:06
  • 17. BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:59
  • 18. TEAM EUROPCAR, at 32:21
  • 19. FDJ, at 32:49
  • 20. LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 40:34
  • 21. BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 57:15
  • 22. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 1:18:34

2015 Tour de France-Stage Three: Froome Strikes Early Blow

TOUR DE FRANCE

STAGE 3

The third stage was designed much like a spring classic.  The first half of it was long and reasonably flat, while the end of it became twisty and lumpy.  The final circuit actually was taken from the spring classic, Fleche Wallone, and the stage ended atop the Mur de Huy, a nasty, steep 1km climb that was destined the create time gaps near the end.  It was not a finish that would give any of the fancied riders enough of a buffer to win the race, but with the potential for gaps of even 15-20 seconds, or many minutes, this was stage to be attentive, particularly for those riders who lost time yesterday. It was a stage that favored someone who could deliver a short punchy climb at the end, and one when a classic’s specialist like Fabian Cancellara should have been able to defend even his slim 3 second lead overall.

The first half of the race was fairly uneventful.  A breakaway of four riders escaped from the gun, and built up a lead in excess of three minutes.  The favorites stayed out of trouble, keeping to the front, and working to avoid some of the mistakes that transpired on Monday.  They stayed shielded from the wind, and in position in case any splits came. They realized that they would realistically be watching each other until the very end, when attacks could come in the last 10-20km.

Unfortunately, with approximately 50km to go, the race reminded the riders that nothing ever goes as predicted, and for the first time this year, a major crash reared its ugly head.  It was not a crash caused by wet roads, or a spectator’s error, or unsafe conditions.  It was a short lapse of concentration by one rider (William Bonnet) who was jockeying for position, and when he went down, so too did a number of other riders behind them.  Included in the melee was the overall leader, Fabian Cancellara. To compound the issue, there was a second crash shortly thereafter.  The carnage was severe enough that with the ambulances tending to the number of victims from the first crash, and couldn’t yet make it up to the second one, that the Tour organizers had to neutralize the race, and they actually stopped for about 20 minutes.  I can say that I have never seen this before.  I’ve seen the riders effectively stop racing, while fallen riders got back on, especially when it was the yellow jersey, but I’ve never seen the race officials do so.  It was a confusing time, and while I am 100% in favor of race and rider safety, I’m not quite sure how I felt about the race being stopped.  In the past, the race has always gone on, and in some ways, it was not fair to the riders who made it through, to have their advantages negated.  With that in mind, much like any crash/puncture, etc, the riders must act in the spirit of fair play, because on any given day, it could be them instead.  The ethos of fair sport was evident, and the organization realistically, did the right thing.

As far as the race was concerned, once it got going again, the racing was pretty fierce.  Today, none of the favorites repeated the errors made yesterday.  All of them made it up front, who were able to.  The fast pace of the last 50 km certainly shed some groups, especially those who were affected by the crash. All of the contenders remained at the front, though.

When the leaders reached the Mur de Huy, the fireworks began.  I thought that it would be a battle for the stage win by some punchy riders, who had done well at Fleche Wallone, like Joaquin Rodriguez, or Alejandro Valverde, or perhaps Michal Kwiatkowski, while the real favorites watched and matched each other.  This was not the case, per se. Chris Froome, upon hitting the lower slopes, went on the offensive.  He was immediately marked by Alberto Contador, with Nibali, Quintana, and a very impressive van Garderen on his wheel.  Froome put in a couple of extra digs, and got a small gap on Contador, only to be passed by Rodriguez.  Rodriguez kept his lead all the way to the line, with Froome just behind.

Behind him, the leaders came in, one by one.  No one lost huge chunks of time, but when factoring in the six second time bonus, Froome actually rode his way into the yellow jersey.  Heartbroken for a second day in a row, Tony Martin missed out on the lead again, this time by just one second.  Van Garderen moved up to 3rd place, just 13 seconds behind.  Contador sacrificed 18 seconds by the line, which left him in 8th place, 36 seconds back.  Nibali, Quintana and Valverde all rode well, but still gave up 11 more seconds.  Even though they moved up into the top 20, they still trailed Froome by over a minute, and will now have their work cut out for them if they wish to pry him out of the lead.

I think that Froome was surprised to get the lead this early, and I would be surprised if he tried to defend it all the way to Paris.  Defending the lead is a great burden, and if he can give it away to a lesser, non-threatening rider for a few days, until the Tour hit the mountains, I’m sure he’d prefer to do so.  Nevertheless, after crashing out last year, it has to be a huge morale boost for the 2013 to be back in the lead of the race, even this early.

Other reactions….despite their losses yesterday, Nibali, Quintana, and Valverde are all strong, and showed well today.  Their losses on Monday were due to poor focus, not poor form.  Van Garderen is riding as well as he ever has, and his 6th place today shows that he is going to be someone to reckon with.  The odd thing about this route is that it is forcing guys like these to show their form early, rather than using the first week to work their way into their best form later in the race.  I think it is possible that some guys who look really good now, will not be as strong in the mountains, but I couldn’t say who yet.  I think it was unfortunate for Contador to lose a bit of time, but I will only say that it was not necessarily his type of climb.  He is better on the longer steadier climbs, and perhaps, had he not reacted so violently to Froome’s initial bursts and ridden his own tempo, he might have saved himself some energy, and some time.  I don’t know that is necessarily shows his strength, but it is too early to write off his chances, too.

Tomorrow will be another tough stage, traversing a course frought with cobblestones.  Riding on the cobbles is highly dangerous, especially when it is wet (like last year), and the favorites will have to be careful.  Last year, Nibali solidified his lead by getting through the cobbles more cleanly than his rivals.  To be a champion, is to survive and thrive on all types of terrain.  I’m sure it is a day when some of the favorites are just looking to get through and get behind them, while others are licking their lips.  It is a day when a crash, or poor positioning can certainly cost you the race, and the favorites will need to remain attentive.  Always a spectacle in the making.

Stage 3 Results

­

­
­
  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, in 3:26:54
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :05
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :11
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :11
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :11
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 12. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :18
  • 13. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :19
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 15. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 16. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 18. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :28
  • 19. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 20. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :36
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 22. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :36
  • 23. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :36
  • 24. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :40
  • 25. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :40
  • 26. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 27. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :40
  • 28. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :45
  • 29. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :45
  • 30. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :45
  • 31. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
  • 32. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00
  • 33. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05
  • 34. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:08
  • 35. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10
  • 36. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:10
  • 37. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:10
  • 38. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 39. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13
  • 40. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:15
  • 41. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:20
  • 42. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 43. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:25
  • 44. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:25
  • 45. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:25
  • 46. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:25
  • 47. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:25
  • 48. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:25
  • 49. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:25
  • 50. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 51. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:29
  • 52. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:33
  • 53. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 54. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39
  • 55. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:39
  • 56. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:52
  • 57. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:59
  • 58. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
  • 59. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59
  • 60. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:59
  • 61. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:59
  • 62. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:59
  • 63. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
  • 64. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59
  • 65. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 66. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:08
  • 67. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 68. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:08
  • 69. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:17
  • 70. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:29
  • 71. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:29
  • 72. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:29
  • 73. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:29
  • 74. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:53
  • 75. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:03
  • 76. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:24
  • 77. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:58
  • 78. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 3:58
  • 79. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 80. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:58
  • 81. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:58
  • 82. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:58
  • 83. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:58
  • 84. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:58
  • 85. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:58
  • 86. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 87. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 88. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:58
  • 89. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 90. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:58
  • 91. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:58
  • 92. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:14
  • 93. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:14
  • 94. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:16
  • 95. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 4:16
  • 96. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:16
  • 97. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:24
  • 98. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:33
  • 99. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:33
  • 100. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:36
  • 101. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:17
  • 102. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 103. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 6:13
  • 104. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 105. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:13
  • 106. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 107. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:13
  • 108. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:13
  • 109. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:13
  • 110. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:25
  • 111. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:35
  • 112. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 113. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 114. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 115. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:49
  • 116. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:17
  • 117. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 7:17
  • 118. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:01
  • 119. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 8:11
  • 120. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:14
  • 121. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:26
  • 122. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:40
  • 123. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:15
  • 124. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:38
  • 125. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 10:45
  • 126. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:45
  • 127. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:45
  • 128. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 10:45
  • 129. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:45
  • 130. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:45
  • 131. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:45
  • 132. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 10:45
  • 133. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 10:45
  • 134. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:48
  • 135. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 10:54
  • 136. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:54
  • 137. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:54
  • 138. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:54
  • 139. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:54
  • 140. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:54
  • 141. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 10:54
  • 142. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:54
  • 143. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:54
  • 144. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:54
  • 145. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:54
  • 146. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:54
  • 147. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 10:54
  • 148. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:54
  • 149. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 10:54
  • 150. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 10:54
  • 151. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 10:54
  • 152. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:54
  • 153. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:54
  • 154. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:54
  • 155. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:54
  • 156. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:02
  • 157. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:02
  • 158. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 11:02
  • 159. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:02
  • 160. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:02
  • 161. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:02
  • 162. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:02
  • 163. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 11:02
  • 164. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:09
  • 165. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:09
  • 166. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:09
  • 167. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:09
  • 168. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:09
  • 169. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:09
  • 170. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:09
  • 171. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:09
  • 172. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:09
  • 173. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:09
  • 174. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:09
  • 175. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:09
  • 176. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:09
  • 177. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:09
  • 178. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:09
  • 179. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:09
  • 180. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:09
  • 181. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:24
  • 182. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 11:26
  • 183. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:28
  • 184. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:28
  • 185. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:36
  • 186. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:36
  • 187. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:43
  • 188. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:43
  • 189. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:45
  • 190. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:47
  • 191. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:47
  • 192. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:38
  • 193. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:13
  • 194. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:38
  • DNF William BONNET, FDJ
  • DNF Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE
  • DNF Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

­
­
­
  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 7:11:37
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 6. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :31
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:51
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:51
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
  • 19. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:02
  • 20. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:06
  • 21. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 22. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:26
  • 23. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:39
  • 24. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:45
  • 25. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:52
  • 26. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  • 27. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:58
  • 28. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:58
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:10
  • 31. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:22
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
  • 33. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:29
  • 34. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:34
  • 35. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:39
  • 36. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:40
  • 37. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:40
  • 38. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:49
  • 39. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 3:52
  • 40. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55
  • 41. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:09
  • 42. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:28
  • 43. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:35
  • 44. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:17
  • 45. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:17
  • 46. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 5:48
  • 47. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:01
  • 48. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:03
  • 49. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:15
  • 50. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:17
  • 51. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:17
  • 52. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:23
  • 53. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:29
  • 54. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:32
  • 55. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:36
  • 56. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:36
  • 57. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:38
  • 58. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:40
  • 59. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:41
  • 60. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:42
  • 61. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:45
  • 62. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:49
  • 63. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:56
  • 64. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:04
  • 65. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:04
  • 66. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:08
  • 67. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:27
  • 68. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:28
  • 69. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:31
  • 70. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:32
  • 71. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:35
  • 72. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 7:35
  • 73. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:49
  • 74. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:49
  • 75. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:51
  • 76. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:01
  • 77. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:04
  • 78. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:10
  • 79. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:13
  • 80. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:18
  • 81. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 8:20
  • 82. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:21
  • 83. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:30
  • 84. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:50
  • 85. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 8:54
  • 86. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:07
  • 87. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:10
  • 88. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 9:27
  • 89. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 9:27
  • 90. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 9:35
  • 91. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:48
  • 92. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 9:52
  • 93. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:55
  • 94. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:55
  • 95. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:55
  • 96. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:55
  • 97. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:57
  • 98. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:03
  • 99. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:06
  • 100. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:08
  • 101. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:21
  • 102. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:24
  • 103. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 10:30
  • 104. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:32
  • 105. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:33
  • 106. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:41
  • 107. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:42
  • 108. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:45
  • 109. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:01
  • 110. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:03
  • 111. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:11
  • 112. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 11:18
  • 113. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:24
  • 114. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:40
  • 115. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:40
  • 116. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:45
  • 117. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 11:47
  • 118. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:51
  • 119. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:58
  • 120. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 12:01
  • 121. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:07
  • 122. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:13
  • 123. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:15
  • 124. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:25
  • 125. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:27
  • 126. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:28
  • 127. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:29
  • 128. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:40
  • 129. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:49
  • 130. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:50
  • 131. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:50
  • 132. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 12:53
  • 133. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 12:57
  • 134. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:57
  • 135. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:03
  • 136. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:04
  • 137. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:07
  • 138. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 13:08
  • 139. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:17
  • 140. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:18
  • 141. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:18
  • 142. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:21
  • 143. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 13:39
  • 144. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:39
  • 145. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:41
  • 146. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:44
  • 147. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:02
  • 148. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:17
  • 149. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:58
  • 150. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:29
  • 151. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 15:31
  • 152. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:43
  • 153. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:47
  • 154. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:50
  • 155. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:51
  • 156. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:52
  • 157. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:00
  • 158. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 16:04
  • 159. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 16:10
  • 160. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:10
  • 161. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:14
  • 162. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:19
  • 163. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:30
  • 164. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:31
  • 165. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 16:32
  • 166. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:36
  • 167. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:41
  • 168. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 16:45
  • 169. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 170. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 16:46
  • 171. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:48
  • 172. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:49
  • 173. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:53
  • 174. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:55
  • 175. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 17:05
  • 176. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:05
  • 177. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 17:06
  • 178. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 17:06
  • 179. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:09
  • 180. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:15
  • 181. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:17
  • 182. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 17:18
  • 183. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:32
  • 184. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:39
  • 185. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:42
  • 186. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:43
  • 187. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 17:45
  • 188. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:13
  • 189. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 19:26
  • 190. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:35
  • 191. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:40
  • 192. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:03
  • 193. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:03
  • 194. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:56

POINTS

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 75 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 48 points
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 37 points
  • 5. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 35 points
  • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 30 points
  • 7. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 8. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 25 points
  • 9. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 10. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 12. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 13. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 14. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 19 points
  • 15. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 16. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 19 points
  • 17. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 18. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 19. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 20. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 22. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 13 points
  • 23. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 24. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 25. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 26. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 10 points
  • 27. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 28. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 30. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 31. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 32. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 33. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 34. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 35. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 36. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 37. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 38. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 39. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 40. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 41. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 42. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 43. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 44. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 45. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 46. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 47. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 48. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 49. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 50. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 51. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 52. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

MOUNTAINS

­
­
­
  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 2. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 3. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point

YOUNG RIDERS

­
­
­
  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 7:12:08
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:25
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:31
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:23
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:27
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:46
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:46
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:52
  • 11. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:07
  • 12. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:14
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:18
  • 14. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 6:25
  • 15. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:00
  • 16. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:59
  • 17. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:53
  • 18. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:10
  • 19. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:19
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:47
  • 21. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:46
  • 22. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:12
  • 23. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 15:20
  • 24. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:15
  • 25. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 16:34
  • 26. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:34
  • 27. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 28. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 16:47
  • 29. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:11
  • 30. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:12
  • 31. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:25

TEAM

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 21:35:52
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :27
  • 3. Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 4. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 5. Movistar Team, at 4:34
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:03
  • 7. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 5:40
  • 8. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 9. Trek Factory Racing, at 6:25
  • 10. Astana Pro Team, at 6:35
  • 11. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 6:53
  • 12. Team Katusha, at 7:08
  • 13. Lotto Soudal, at 7:44
  • 14. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 7:47
  • 15. Fdj, at 9:28
  • 16. Bora-argon 18, at 9:29
  • 17. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 9:51
  • 18. Iam Cycling, at 13:00
  • 19. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 13:31
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 16:52
  • 21. Orica Greenedge, at 18:04
  • 22. Team Europcar, at 19:22

2015 Tour de France- Stage Two: The Tour Starts Early

TOUR DE FRANCE

STAGE TWO

The first week of the Tour is typically one that the favorites for overall victory have to survive.  It is a series of stages when the sprinters have their chance to shine, and when the breakaway artists get their chance at unlikely glory.  The first week is usually full of flat stages with minimal physical obstacles, when the favorites simply need to stay upright, and avoid trouble.  They will almost never win the race in the first few days, but crashes or mistakes can certainly mean the difference between winning and losing the race.

This year’s first stage was pancake flat, taking the Tour through the wetlands of the Netherlands. There were literally no climbs on the parcours, and it was a stage when Rohan Dennis would realistically be able to defend his lead, while top sprinters like Mark Cavendish, Andre Greipel, and Peter Sagan would compete for the win. It would be a day when the teams of the top contenders (Sky for Froome, Tinkoff-Saxo for Contador, Astana for Nibali and Movistar for Quintana, and BMC for van Garderen) would protect them from the wind and the elements to make sure they stayed safe and got to the finish unscathed.

One thing to remember about the race, though, is that it is not run on paper, but on the roads.  As easy (relatively) as this stage appeared in the course book, it still presented its challenges once underway.  The sky opened up, and the riders were forced to deal with rain and wind, making the race all the more challenging.  This provided challenges for those riders who were not astute enough to be protected near the front of the race, and ultimately led to an unpredicted finish.

With overall hopes in the balance, the Sky and Tinkoff teams saw an opening in the field when the crosswinds were at their worst, and a group of 25-30 riders broke away.  The group was controlled by the Quick-Step team of Mark Cavendish, licking his lips in hopes of his 26th career stage win, but it also contained race favorites Froome, Contador and van Garderen, all protected by their teammates.  Perhaps even more importantly, contenders like Nibali, Quintana, Valverde and Talansky were all left behind.  As a result, the front group put the pressure on, and ended up with a gap of 1:28 by the finish line. This unfortunately put BMC in a tough spot, as they had to choose between supporting the long term chances of van Garderen, or wait for the yellow jersey of Rohan Dennis, who was left behind.  Ultimately, they had to give up the lead to protect their leader and his long term chances.

The fight for the stage win was a good one, with the top sprinters (Cavendish, Greipel, and Sagan) all making the final group.  In addition, though, both Tony Martin and Fabian Cancellara made the split.  With both of them within only a second of each other, and having distanced Dennis, they knew that one of them could be taking the yellow jersey.  For Martin, it would be the first of his successful career.  For Cancellara, it would be the 29th time he could wear yellow, having won in in six other races over his 10 years on the Tour.

The QuickStep team of Cavendish and Martin did all the work to get the group to the finish unscathed, and led out the sprint for Cavendish.  Unfortunately, however, they made a tactical error in that Cavendish was left to start his sprint from approximately 250m from the finish, or about 50 meters too early.  As a result, he was left in the wind with no energy left as Greipel and Sagan passed him on his right.  Greipel scored his fifth career stage win, while Cav was left empty handed.  To make matters worse for QuickStep, though, Fabian Cancellara, who had done no work in the break, also took part in the sprint, and with a last second throw of his bike, nipped Cavendish for 3rd place. His finish brought with it 4 bonus seconds, which pushed him past Martin.  While Cancellara celebrated his good fortune, Martin was left to wonder what might have been, when all the work was put in place for him, only to miss out by a mere 3 seconds.

The big winners of the day, from an overall perspective, remained van Garderen, Froome and Contador.  Thanks to them paying attention to the changes in the wind, and the force of their team pushing the pace, they gained an advantage of almost a minute and a half over their most important rivals. While a minute is not hard for someone like Quintana or Nibali to make up in the mountains, it was still a sign that unexpected things can happen when least expected, and a rider with designs on being a champion needs to avoid silly mistakes, or they can come back to haunt them in a few weeks time.

Stage 2 Results

­
­
­
  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 3:29:03
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :00
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 9. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 13. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :04
  • 14. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 16. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 17. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :04
  • 18. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :04
  • 19. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 20. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :08
  • 21. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 22. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 23. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 24. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :15
  • 25. Tyler FARRAR, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 26. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 27. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 29. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 30. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 31. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 32. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 33. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 34. Serge PAUWELS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 35. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 36. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28
  • 37. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 38. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 39. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 40. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 41. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 42. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 43. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 44. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 45. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 47. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:28
  • 48. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 49. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 50. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 51. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28
  • 52. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 53. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 54. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 55. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 56. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 57. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 58. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 59. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 60. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 61. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:28
  • 62. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:28
  • 63. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 64. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 65. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 66. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 67. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 68. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 69. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:28
  • 70. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 71. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:28
  • 72. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:28
  • 73. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 1:28
  • 74. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 75. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 76. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 77. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:28
  • 78. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 79. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 80. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28
  • 81. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 82. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 83. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 84. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 85. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 86. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 87. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 88. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 89. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 90. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 3:19
  • 91. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 3:19
  • 92. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 4:29
  • 93. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:29
  • 94. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 4:29
  • 95. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:29
  • 96. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 97. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:29
  • 98. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 99. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 100. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 101. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 102. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 103. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:04
  • 104. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 105. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 106. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 107. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 108. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 109. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 110. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:04
  • 111. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 112. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 113. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 114. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 115. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 116. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 117. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 118. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 119. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 120. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 121. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 122. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 123. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 124. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 125. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 126. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 5:04
  • 127. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:04
  • 128. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 129. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 5:04
  • 130. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 5:04
  • 131. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 132. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 133. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 134. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 135. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 136. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 137. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 138. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 139. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 140. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 141. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 142. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 143. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 144. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 145. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 146. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 147. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 148. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 5:04
  • 149. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 150. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 5:04
  • 151. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 152. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 153. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 154. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:04
  • 155. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:04
  • 156. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 157. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 158. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:04
  • 159. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 160. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 5:04
  • 161. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:04
  • 162. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 163. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 5:04
  • 164. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 165. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 166. William BONNET, FDJ, at 5:04
  • 167. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:04
  • 168. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 169. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:04
  • 170. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 171. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:04
  • 172. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:04
  • 173. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 5:04
  • 174. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:04
  • 175. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 176. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:04
  • 177. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 178. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 179. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 180. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 181. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:04
  • 182. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:04
  • 183. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:04
  • 184. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:04
  • 185. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 186. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:04
  • 187. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 188. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 189. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 190. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:04
  • 191. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:04
  • 192. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:06
  • 193. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:06
  • 194. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 11:06
  • 195. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 11:06
  • 196. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:06
  • 197. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 11:06
  • 198. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:06

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

­
­
  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, in 3:44:01
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :03
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :06
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :33
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 6. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :42
  • 8. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 11. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :53
  • 12. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :54
  • 13. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:00
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 16. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:08
  • 17. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12
  • 18. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 19. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:19
  • 20. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 21. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:24
  • 22. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 23. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 24. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:48
  • 25. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:49
  • 26. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
  • 27. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:59
  • 29. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 30. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:03
  • 31. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:07
  • 32. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:09
  • 33. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:09
  • 34. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:11
  • 35. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11
  • 36. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:13
  • 37. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 2:15
  • 38. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 39. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:22
  • 40. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:23
  • 41. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:25
  • 42. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:25
  • 43. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:26
  • 44. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:27
  • 45. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:30
  • 46. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 2:32
  • 47. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:34
  • 48. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:37
  • 49. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:37
  • 50. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 2:38
  • 51. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 52. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 2:39
  • 53. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:40
  • 54. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:41
  • 55. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:41
  • 56. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 2:42
  • 57. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:43
  • 58. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:45
  • 59. Serge PAUWELS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 2:47
  • 60. Tyler FARRAR, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 2:48
  • 61. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48
  • 62. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:48
  • 63. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:48
  • 64. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:50
  • 65. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 2:50
  • 66. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:51
  • 67. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:51
  • 68. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:51
  • 69. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 70. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 2:52
  • 71. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:52
  • 72. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
  • 73. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 2:53
  • 74. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:54
  • 75. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:57
  • 76. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:58
  • 77. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:59
  • 78. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  • 79. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:00
  • 80. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:01
  • 81. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 3:05
  • 82. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:08
  • 83. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 3:08
  • 84. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:09
  • 85. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:14
  • 86. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:17
  • 87. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 3:38
  • 88. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 3:39
  • 89. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:44
  • 90. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 4:50
  • 91. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:17
  • 92. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 5:19
  • 93. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 94. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:27
  • 95. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 96. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:34
  • 97. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:40
  • 98. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:40
  • 99. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 5:43
  • 100. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:46
  • 101. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:47
  • 102. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:47
  • 103. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:47
  • 104. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:47
  • 105. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 5:47
  • 106. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:48
  • 107. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:48
  • 108. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:48
  • 109. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:51
  • 110. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:52
  • 111. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:53
  • 112. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:57
  • 113. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:59
  • 114. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:00
  • 115. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:01
  • 116. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:02
  • 117. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:03
  • 118. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:04
  • 119. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 6:07
  • 120. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 6:07
  • 121. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:09
  • 122. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 6:09
  • 123. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 6:10
  • 124. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:10
  • 125. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:10
  • 126. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:11
  • 127. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:14
  • 128. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 6:14
  • 129. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 130. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 6:15
  • 131. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:15
  • 132. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 6:17
  • 133. William BONNET, FDJ, at 6:17
  • 134. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 6:17
  • 135. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:18
  • 136. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 6:19
  • 137. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:20
  • 138. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 6:21
  • 139. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 6:21
  • 140. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:23
  • 141. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:25
  • 142. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 6:25
  • 143. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:25
  • 144. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:26
  • 145. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:28
  • 146. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:29
  • 147. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 6:29
  • 148. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:32
  • 149. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:32
  • 150. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 6:33
  • 151. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:33
  • 152. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:33
  • 153. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:33
  • 154. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 6:34
  • 155. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:35
  • 156. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:35
  • 157. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:36
  • 158. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:37
  • 159. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:37
  • 160. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:38
  • 161. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:39
  • 162. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 6:39
  • 163. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 6:39
  • 164. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:42
  • 165. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:42
  • 166. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:42
  • 167. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:43
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:45
  • 169. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:47
  • 170. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:48
  • 171. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:50
  • 172. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:50
  • 173. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:51
  • 174. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:52
  • 175. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:52
  • 176. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:53
  • 177. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:53
  • 178. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:55
  • 179. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:57
  • 180. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:57
  • 181. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:59
  • 182. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:00
  • 183. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:03
  • 184. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 7:11
  • 185. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:16
  • 186. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:16
  • 187. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:25
  • 188. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:26
  • 189. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:26
  • 190. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 7:27
  • 191. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:38
  • 192. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:02
  • 193. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:23
  • 194. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 12:28
  • 195. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:28
  • 196. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:51
  • 197. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:51
  • 198. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 13:32

POINTS

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 55 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, 39 points
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 35 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 26 points
  • 5. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 25 points
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 23 points
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 8. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 9. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 10. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 11. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 12. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 13. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 13 points
  • 14. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 15. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 11 points
  • 16. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 11 points
  • 17. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 18. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 19. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 20. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 21. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 22. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 23. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 7 points
  • 24. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 7 points
  • 25. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 26. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN-QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 27. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 28. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 5 points
  • 29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, 4 points
  • 30. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 31. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 32. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 33. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 34. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 35. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 2 points
  • 36. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF-SAXO, 2 points
  • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 38. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point

YOUNG RIDERS

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, in 3:44:07
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :27
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:13
  • 4. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 5. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:01
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:19
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:21
  • 9. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:32
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:45
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
  • 12. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:08
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 5:26
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:34
  • 15. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:34
  • 16. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:42
  • 17. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:42
  • 18. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:42
  • 19. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:54
  • 20. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:08
  • 21. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 6:14
  • 22. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 6:15
  • 23. Louis MEINTJES, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:17
  • 24. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:20
  • 25. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:31
  • 26. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 6:36
  • 27. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:44
  • 28. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 6:45
  • 29. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN-QHUBEKA, at 6:47
  • 30. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:47
  • 31. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:53
  • 32. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:10

TEAM

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 11:13:27
  • 2. ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 3. TEAM SKY, at :51
  • 4. TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:04
  • 5. TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:50
  • 6. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57
  • 7. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:22
  • 8. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:06
  • 9. FDJ, at 5:22
  • 10. MTN-QHUBEKA, at 5:46
  • 11. TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 5:58
  • 12. TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:23
  • 13. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:23
  • 14. BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:28
  • 15. TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:33
  • 16. LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:53
  • 17. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:07
  • 18. TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 7:48
  • 19. IAM CYCLING, at 8:28
  • 20. BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:56
  • 21. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 12:23
  • 22. TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:54

Stage One: Tour Opens in Record Style

TOUR DE FRANCE

STAGE ONE

The first day has typically been billed as a prologue, a short time trial that serves predominantly to set a pecking order and to award the leader’s yellow jersey to someone to start, while letting the favorites show who is on form.  By rule, a true prologue is 8km or shorter; this year’s opening stage was 13.8km long, thus it was billed as a full stage, but the purpose was the same.  It is important to note, though, that this year’s race has the fewest time trial kilometers that I can ever recall, with the 13.8km first stage time trial being the only individual race against the clock, along with the 20.8 km team time trial on Stage 9.  Typically, there has been a long time trial (usually 40-60km or longer) in the middle or near the end of the race, but there is none this year. This year’s race is mountain heavy, and time trialing light.  This definitely swings the race in the favor of Nairo Quintana, and away from Chris Froome, who is a gifted time trialist, as well as Contador and Nibali, who are often the better time trialists amongst the top climbers.

From a results standpoint, there are certainly a number of pure specialists against the clock, including four time world time trial champion, Fabian Cancellara, as well as current world champion, Tony Martin of Germany. Both of these men rode well, taking 2nd and 3rd respectively, but both were beaten out by Australian Rohan Dennis, of the BMC team.  Dennis was the only rider to break the 15 minute barrier, and his time of 14:56, and his pace of 34.5 miles/hour set a record speed for a Tour de France time trial. Given that Dennis was the temporary holder of the 1 Hour record (set and broken earlier this spring), his win should not be a surprise, although the manner in which he beat the specialists remained highly impressive.

While the battle for the win was going on, there was a separate battle for the overall win, at least as it pertained to the predicted favorites.  This type of stage is one when a challenger never wins or loses the race, but does have the opportunity to demonstrate what kind of form they are on, and perhaps steal a few small, but precious seconds, but which ultimately does not usually affect the final results in a major way.

Tejay van Garderen actually had the best day of the true favorites, with his 20th place, :42 behind his teammate.   Surprisingly, he beat all of the other men who mattered, with Nibali finishing 1 second behind him in 22nd place, Froome 8 seconds back in 39th, Contador a full 16 seconds behind in 49th place, and Quintana losing 19 seconds, and finishing 56th.  Realistically, I thought that the favorites might have finished a bit higher up, but given how close they were to each other, and only seconds out of the top 10-20, it was suggested that perhaps the wind had picked up in the later stages of the race.  More especially, I would say that they were reasonably close to one another, and thus the results are neglibile.  It is a great sign for van Garderen to actually beat the favored four, but he is experienced enough to know that while he might steal a few seconds in a short time trial, the mountain stages of the second and third weeks can produce gaps that are measured in minutes, not just seconds.

Overall, this was a decent day, and one that the favorites will cross off as “Mission Accomplished”, while looking ahead to a tricky first week, prior to hitting the Pyrenees on Stage 10.

Stage 1 Results

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 14:56
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :06
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :32
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 13. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :37
  • 15. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :38
  • 16. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :38
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 18. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :41
  • 19. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :41
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 21. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 22. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 23. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 24. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 25. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 26. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :45
  • 27. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 28. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :45
  • 30. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 31. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 32. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 33. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 34. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :47
  • 35. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :47
  • 36. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 37. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :50
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 39. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 40. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :51
  • 41. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :53
  • 42. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 43. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 45. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 46. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :58
  • 47. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 48. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :58
  • 49. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :58
  • 50. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 51. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 52. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :59
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 54. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00
  • 55. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 56. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:01
  • 57. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 58. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02
  • 59. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 60. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 61. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 62. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 63. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06
  • 64. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 65. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 66. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:07
  • 67. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 68. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 70. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:08
  • 71. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 72. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09
  • 73. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10
  • 74. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:11
  • 75. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:11
  • 76. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 77. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11
  • 78. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 79. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 80. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 81. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 82. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 83. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 84. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:13
  • 85. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13
  • 86. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:14
  • 87. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 88. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:15
  • 89. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 90. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 91. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 92. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:16
  • 93. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:16
  • 94. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16
  • 95. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:17
  • 96. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 97. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18
  • 98. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:19
  • 99. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19
  • 100. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:19
  • 101. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 102. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 103. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 104. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 105. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22
  • 106. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:22
  • 107. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:22
  • 108. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:22
  • 109. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23
  • 110. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  • 111. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:23
  • 112. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24
  • 113. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:24
  • 114. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 115. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 116. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 117. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:24
  • 118. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 119. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 120. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
  • 121. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 122. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 123. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 124. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 125. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 126. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  • 127. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 128. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27
  • 129. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:27
  • 130. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 131. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 132. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 133. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30
  • 134. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 135. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:31
  • 136. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:31
  • 137. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:31
  • 138. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:31
  • 139. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 140. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 141. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:33
  • 142. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 143. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:33
  • 144. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:33
  • 145. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 146. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:34
  • 147. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 148. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:35
  • 149. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:35
  • 150. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 151. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36
  • 152. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:37
  • 153. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 154. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:37
  • 155. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39
  • 156. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:40
  • 157. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 158. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40
  • 159. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 160. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 161. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42
  • 162. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:43
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 164. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:45
  • 165. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:46
  • 166. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:46
  • 167. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:47
  • 168. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:47
  • 169. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48
  • 170. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48
  • 171. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48
  • 172. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:49
  • 173. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:50
  • 174. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50
  • 175. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
  • 176. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51
  • 177. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 178. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:51
  • 179. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:53
  • 180. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:54
  • 181. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 182. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 183. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:57
  • 184. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:58
  • 185. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:01
  • 186. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:02
  • 187. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  • 188. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12
  • 189. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:13
  • 190. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14
  • 191. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:14
  • 192. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:18
  • 193. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:23
  • 194. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:24
  • 195. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24
  • 196. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:25
  • 197. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:28
  • 198. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

­
­
­
  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 14:56
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :06
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :23
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :32
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 13. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :37
  • 15. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :38
  • 16. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :38
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 18. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :41
  • 19. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :41
  • 20. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 21. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :43
  • 22. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :43
  • 23. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 24. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 25. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 26. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :45
  • 27. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 28. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :45
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :45
  • 30. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 31. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 32. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 33. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 34. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :47
  • 35. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :47
  • 36. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 37. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :50
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 39. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 40. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :51
  • 41. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :53
  • 42. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 43. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 45. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 46. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :58
  • 47. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 48. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :58
  • 49. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :58
  • 50. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 51. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 52. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :59
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 54. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00
  • 55. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 56. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:01
  • 57. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 58. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02
  • 59. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 60. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 61. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 62. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:05
  • 63. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:06
  • 64. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 65. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 66. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:07
  • 67. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 68. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 69. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 70. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:08
  • 71. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 72. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09
  • 73. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:10
  • 74. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:11
  • 75. Jack BAUER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:11
  • 76. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 77. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:11
  • 78. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 79. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 80. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 81. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 82. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 83. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:13
  • 84. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:13
  • 85. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:13
  • 86. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:14
  • 87. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 88. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:15
  • 89. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 90. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:15
  • 91. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 92. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:16
  • 93. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:16
  • 94. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16
  • 95. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:17
  • 96. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:17
  • 97. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18
  • 98. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:19
  • 99. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19
  • 100. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:19
  • 101. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 102. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 103. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 104. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 105. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:22
  • 106. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:22
  • 107. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:22
  • 108. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:22
  • 109. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23
  • 110. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  • 111. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:23
  • 112. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24
  • 113. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:24
  • 114. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 115. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 116. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 117. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:24
  • 118. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 119. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:25
  • 120. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
  • 121. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 122. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 123. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 124. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
  • 125. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 126. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
  • 127. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 128. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27
  • 129. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:27
  • 130. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 131. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:28
  • 132. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 133. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30
  • 134. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 135. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:31
  • 136. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:31
  • 137. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:31
  • 138. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:31
  • 139. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 140. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 141. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:33
  • 142. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 143. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:33
  • 144. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:33
  • 145. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 146. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:34
  • 147. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 148. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:35
  • 149. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:35
  • 150. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 151. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:36
  • 152. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:37
  • 153. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 154. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:37
  • 155. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39
  • 156. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:40
  • 157. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 158. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:40
  • 159. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 160. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 161. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:42
  • 162. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:43
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 164. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:45
  • 165. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:46
  • 166. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:46
  • 167. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:47
  • 168. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:47
  • 169. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48
  • 170. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48
  • 171. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48
  • 172. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:49
  • 173. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:50
  • 174. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50
  • 175. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
  • 176. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51
  • 177. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 178. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:51
  • 179. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:53
  • 180. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:54
  • 181. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 182. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:55
  • 183. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:57
  • 184. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:58
  • 185. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:01
  • 186. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 2:02
  • 187. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:09
  • 188. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:12
  • 189. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:13
  • 190. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14
  • 191. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:14
  • 192. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:18
  • 193. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:23
  • 194. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:24
  • 195. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:24
  • 196. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:25
  • 197. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:28
  • 198. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36

POINTS

­
­
­
  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 15 points
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 5. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 7. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 8. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 9. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 10. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 13. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 2 points
  • 15. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point

YOUNG RIDERS

­
­
­
  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 14:56
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 3. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :38
  • 5. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :38
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :41
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :41
  • 8. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 9. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 10. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 11. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :59
  • 12. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 13. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 14. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 15. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:12
  • 16. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 18. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:21
  • 19. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:24
  • 20. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:25
  • 21. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 23. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 24. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:40
  • 25. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:48
  • 26. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:48
  • 27. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:49
  • 28. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
  • 29. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51
  • 30. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:54
  • 31. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:57
  • 32. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:14

TEAM

­
­
­
  • 1. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, in 46:06
  • 2. Trek Factory Racing, at :03
  • 3. Bmc Racing Team, at :08
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :10
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at :12
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :34
  • 7. Iam Cycling, at :40
  • 8. Team Sky, at :48
  • 9. Astana Pro Team, at :54
  • 10. Orica Greenedge, at :59
  • 11. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:08
  • 12. Fdj, at 1:10
  • 13. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 1:34
  • 14. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 1:46
  • 15. Lotto Soudal, at 2:01
  • 16. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:11
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 2:16
  • 18. Team Katusha, at 2:21
  • 19. Lampre – Merida, at 2:41
  • 20. Team Europcar, at 2:54
  • 21. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2:55
  • 22. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 3:08

2015 Tour de France: Race Preview

Another July has come, and that means that another great edition of the Tour de France has begun. For me, this is the 29th edition that I have followed closely, watching great generations of the best cyclists come and go. It is an event that captures the imagination, with some of the best athletes in the world fighting day in and day out for glory. Some race just for one day’s spoils, winning an individual sprint, or a day in one of the various leaders jerseys…..a career achievement for many, while a select few will fight for the overall victory, or perhaps for a place on the final podium in Paris. To do so means having to fight day in and day out, through the heat and the rain, up some of the highest mountains in the world, or through the wind and the cobbled roads of France. To be the best means guaranteeing your place in cycling history, and to do so means being good every day, without a jours sans (off day). It means having the support of a strong team, while avoiding the accidents and crashes, or sickness or fatigue that will keep a full quarter of the peloton from ever seeing the end of the race.

Over the past three two decades, I have seen the race dominated by a select few. In the early 1990s (1991-95), Spain’s Miguel Indurain won a then-record five straight Tours. From 1999-2005, I witnessed Lance Armstrong dominate the race in a way that no other rider has ever done before, or may do again. (NOTE: While his titles have been formally stripped by the UCI in 2013 for drug use, the fact still remains that I saw him win those races. In the absence of someone else doing so, I will acknowledge that he was the winner before my eyes, even if I don’t condone how he went about doing so). In the nine races since Armstrong retired, there have been eight different winners (only Spain’s Alberto Contador has won twice…or three times, with his 2010 title being stripped from him). This has made for interesting racing, wondering who would ultimately take the prize. This year, perhaps more than any other in edition since 1989, the race is wide open to a number of strong challengers.

The media have dubbed a “Fab Four” favorites, and all of them are due their respected status. At the top of the list is last year’s champion, Italian Vincenzo Nibali. Nibali dominated last year’s race, including 4 stage wins, and wearing the leader’s jersey from Day 3 all the way to Paris. Last year’s race was one that saw several other favorited challengers crash out, so some pundits may have wondered how Nibali would have ridden with greater challenges in the mountains, but I can say from my perspective that Nibali rode like a champion, and may have won regardless of who was/wasn’t there.

British rider Christopher Froome won the race in dominating fashion in 2013, and after finishing 2nd in 2012, looked like he might dominate the race for a generation to come. He had the misfortune of crashing out of the race in the first week last year, and thus denied an opportunity to properly defend his title. He is back this year, showing decent form with a win in the June stage race, the Dauphine Libere. He is one of the best climbers in the world, and arguably the best time trialist of the major contenders. In the last few years, when healthy, he may be the one rider who has not shown any real weakness, save for being able to avoid accidents.

Spain’s Alberto Contador is arguably the best stage racer of his generation. He has seven official wins to his credit (two Tours de France, two Giros d’Italia, and three Vuelta’s a Espana)…plus the 2010 Tour and 2011 Giro which were stripped. He has not won the Tour outright since 2009, although he has never finished lower than fifth in any Tour he has ridden since winning his first in 2007. He also crashed out of the Tour in the first half last year, and was not able to truly challenge Nibali when the Tour went into the highest mountains, when he might have been at his best. He rebounded from his accident to win the Vuelta a Espana last September, and this spring’s Giro d’Italia. Of the contenders, he is my favorite, but I will also acknowledge that he is the oldest of the group, and this may be his last chance to win this race. Given his efforts in the Giro, he is the least fresh, although he is going after a Giro/Tour double that has not been done since 1998, and really has not been attempted much by any of the Tour’s biggest stars. Contador’s experience will serve him well, and the strength of his team. There is a reason why many riders don’t attempt the Giro/Tour double, but if anyone can do it, Contador is capable of pulling off this feat, and cementing his place amongst the all-time legends of cycling, if he is not there already.

The final member of the “Fab Four” is the youngest; the Colombian climber, Nairo Quintana. Quintana may be the least experienced, with this only being his 2nd Tour de France, but given the heavy mountainous course, and the absence of too many kilometers of time trials, he might be the biggest threat to win overall. Quintana has packed in quite an impressive resume in a couple short years. In his first Tour, in 2013, he scored a stage win in the high mountains, along with winning the best climbers jersey, and the white young rider’s jersey, en route to 2nd place overall, behind Froome, and ahead of Contador (who finshed 4th). Last year, he won the Giro d’Italia in dominating fashion, and skipped the Tour de France, before competing (and crashing out of ) the Vuelta a Espana. Now, with a Grand Tour victory under his belt, Quintana returns to France to contend for the win, hoping to be the first South American rider to win the biggest prize in cycling.

If there are four major contenders, there remains a slew of riders who can still make their presence felt in this race, and even vie for the podium if the top riders falter. Heading this next group is America’s best hope for Tour success, Tejay van Garderen. Tejay finished 5th in the both 2012 and 2014, and now has his team’s complete support behind him. He finished a close 2nd place to Froome in June’s Dauphine Libere, losing out only on time bonuses. While van Garderen may not have the pedigree of a Grand Tour winner, he has shown the continued improvement that suggest that he may be ready to move up from his 5th place career best.

Last year was a renaissance of sort for France, who had not one but two riders place on the final podium, in 2nd and 3rd, with Jean Christophe Peraud, and Thibaut Pinot, with another, Romain Bardet, taking 6th place. Peraud is one of the older riders in the group, at 36 years old, but Pinot and Bardet were the top two riders in last year’s under 25 competition. Spain’s Alejandro Valverde has been one of the best riders of his generation. He has won the Vuelta a Espana (2009), and last year, scored a career best 4th place finish in the Tour. Even though he has never won the big one, he has long been a catalyst in the race. Unfortunately, he will not be fighting for the win this year, as he is charged with supporting Quintana, his younger teammate. He can still ride to a high placing in his own right, and provide his Movistar team with options, should Quintana falter.
Other potential challengers for a top-10 finish include young American Andrew Talansky (10th in 2013), Frenchman Pierre Rolland (12th in 2014), Spainish veteran Joaquin Rodriguez (3rd in 2013), Dutchman Bauke Mollema (top 10 in 2013 & 2014), and current World Champion Michal Kwiatkowski.

While there are a lot of battles to fought, I will offer up my predictions as follows. To be clear, I would love to see Contador win the race overall, and see history made, or van Garderen, which would be a huge upset, but this is how I see the top 10:
1. Nairo Quintana (mountains galore will play to his strengths, if he can stay on the bike)
2. Chris Froome (a return to his 2013 form)
3. Vincenzo Nibali
4. Alberto Contador
5. Tejay Van Garderen
6. Alejandro Valverde
7. Thibaut Pinot
8. Bauke Mollema
9. Andrew Talansky
10. Joaquin Rodriguez

I will also note that Quintana will score the white jersey again (by default), and will be the first winner to also win the best climbers jersey since Eddy Merckx, in 1969 and 1970. Until someone take it from him, Peter Sagan will again win the green sprinter’s jersey that he has won the last three years. With fewer sprint stages on course this year, there will be fewer opportunities for the pure sprinters (I think that Andre Greipel is currently the best pure sprinter), but Sagan is the most versatile of them, and can score points on a number of terrains, although he also may have team duties in supporting Alberto Contador.

I would not at all be surprised to see van Garderen sneak up into a top three spot, if a couple of the favorites crack, or a befallen with a crash, which can happen. I cannot, and prefer not, to predict misfortunes like this, but my picks are based upon what I perceive their current form to be, along with age and trends from recent years. If Contador wins, it would be his greatest feat, but in recent years, I can’t help but feel like perhaps age is catching up with him a little bit, or that his ability to recover from one day to the next is slightly below those of the the other top challengers. He will be well supported, but I believe he will fall a bit short, as will Nibali, who will be outclassed (albeit closely)by Quintana and Froome.

In any event, with a field like this, and a challenging route that is set before them, backloaded with a full week of climbing in the last week, this year’s race may be one for the ages. I, for one, look forward to seeing how it unfolds, one day at a time, over the next three weeks.